Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:18 PM
hitwriter hitwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 70
Default athlon 1.2 ghz for digi 001, 5.3.1? SLOW,SLOW,SLOW

Help,
I only have 128 mb ram, and ordering more this week. Every time I go to record in pro tools I get error message 9093, I have dma enabled ,etc. Do you think I am having trouble because of the amount of memory I have. Do you think my computer is too slow. Please help, i just want to record.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:51 PM
JustMe JustMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montana
Posts: 217
Default Re: athlon 1.2 ghz for digi 001, 5.3.1? SLOW,SLOW,SLOW

i have the same processor - no problems...but i also have 768 mb ram.

digi 001/5.3.1 was fine - upgraded to 6.4 - also fine.

you probably need at least 512.
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] Ob-La-Di Do Do Do, Ob-la-da Da Da Da [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

they call me The Thread Killer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:55 PM
Icemaster Icemaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington, D.C./Maryland
Posts: 363
Default Re: athlon 1.2 ghz for digi 001, 5.3.1? SLOW,SLOW,SLOW

Yea its the memory. Just do an upgrade like the previous poster said "512MB" or more and you should be cool as far as the errors you are currently getting.
__________________
~-Icemaster-~

Pentium4 (2.4Ghz)
Windows XP Home Edition (SP2)
80GB HD
1GB Ram
Digi002
Protools 7.0
Mackie HR-824's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow startup / Slow opening sessions MrSoliman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2010 05:03 PM
Athlon 1500 with 768MB RAM too slow? jimmyjamesMT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-23-2005 11:07 PM
slow, slow, slow, slow... what's up digi? Steve Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-14-2003 01:56 AM
athlon system slow redraw? executivos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-23-2002 06:59 PM
Digi Webmaster - SLOW, SLOW, SLOW... lwilliam General Discussion 5 04-25-2000 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com