Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2002, 03:51 PM
mentalmusic mentalmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NoHo
Posts: 305
Default Dual monitors

I know that using dual monitors from a PCI card with Pro Tools, it is going to overload the PCI bus, but the computer that I just bought came with both a AGP video card (single VGA port) AND a PCI video card.
When ever I tried using both monitors on the PCI bus, of course it didn't work well, but when I tried using one display on the PCI and the other on the AGP it seems to be fine (at least yesterday when I tried it.)
Is there anyone else out there doing this successfully or am I going to have troubles down the road ahead?
__________________
Digi001 * Pro Tools LE v5.2beta * Mac G4 733Mhz * 1.5gb RAM
40gb internal HD * Lacie 40gb firewire HD * Radeon 7000 dual-display
http://www.erikkarter.batcave.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2002, 08:29 PM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Dual monitors

No problems, just try to set them to different refresh rates or you might get a gentle scrolling effect, is so seperate the backs of them, otherwise you shouldnt have a problem.
AJ
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2002, 06:26 AM
Bunting Ho Bunting Ho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 153
Default Re: Dual monitors

You might find that you get the dreaded "PCI too slow" message...I think it's error 6042, or something like that, unless you set your playback engine to S/PDIF, rather than ADAT. That's under "other options" in the Playback Engine Setup.
Other than that, I use two monitors all the time, and I rarely have problems. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2002, 06:28 AM
Bunting Ho Bunting Ho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 153
Default Re: Dual monitors

and Ajazzie, why do bagpipists march while playing? To get away from the noise.......... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2002, 09:48 AM
cookachoo2002 cookachoo2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 400
Default Re: Dual monitors

I run two monitors, one on the AGP slot and one on the PCI. I ran into PCI errors until I lowered the resolution on the PCI monitor. Change the PCI monitor to "Thousands of Colors" instead of Millions of collors.

I use my AGP monitor for my edit window and my PCI monitor for the mix window and plug-ins. It seems to work well for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2002, 10:14 AM
DPM DPM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 92
Default Re: Dual monitors

Hey Mentalmusic,
Looks like someone (Bunting Ho) beat me to the solution with a post above. However, there are many solutions to many different computer set ups. Check out my post for more info:
http://duc. digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=24;t=007361

Thanks,
Most Humble,
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors DorianMode001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2005 12:10 PM
Dual Monitors w/ OS 9.x bassist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2003 03:32 PM
Dual Monitors in PT6 pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-18-2003 08:55 AM
Dual Monitors? hzway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-03-2003 09:45 PM
002 with dual monitors? scardanelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-23-2002 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com