Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2011, 09:00 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Here's the situation:

Blackmagic Intensity Pro going into TV (Sony Bravia) via HDMI. At the same time, we're sending audio to the TV via line-in (to monitor our mixes on crappy consumer speakers). This works fine if

a) the HDMI-cable is unplugged
b) we're sending signal from a Macbook Pro's mini-DVI to the TV via DVI-HDMI adapter.

But if the HDMI-cable which is going out from the Blackmagic card is plugged in, the TV seems to look for the audio stream in the signal and cuts the line input.
I thought to be very clever and tried to "strip" the audio part from the HDMI signal by converting it to DVI and then back to HDMI again, but alas, it didn't work out.

Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2011, 11:39 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Use RGB or y-rb anolog for the video into TV and then analog line audio.

If you use the HDMI for pic and anolog audio for sound.. chances are it'll be out of sync anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2011, 11:39 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

You might want to check which HDMI input you're using.

On my Samsung, the line input is designed to be active only on a specific HDMI input, specifically for the DVI-HDMI type of situation you describe.

Hope that might help...

Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:16 PM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRH View Post
Use RGB or y-rb anolog for the video into TV and then analog line audio.
Yeah, but then I won't get Full HD 1080!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRH View Post
If you use the HDMI for pic and anolog audio for sound.. chances are it'll be out of sync anyway.
That's why I use Syncheck to determine the video sync offset.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:19 PM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkfaudio View Post
You might want to check which HDMI input you're using.

On my Samsung, the line input is designed to be active only on a specific HDMI input, specifically for the DVI-HDMI type of situation you describe.

Hope that might help...

Kevin
Thanks, Kevin. There's only the "HDMI 1"-input on the Sony Bravia which allows for an additional analog audio in. It works with the Macbook Pro situation. It just doesn't want to work with the Blackmagic card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:31 PM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 502
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

on our Panasonic screens we choose a setting that selects HDMI audio or analog audio in. Maybe this exist on yours as well.

Cheers,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:39 PM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by thierryd View Post
on our Panasonic screens we choose a setting that selects HDMI audio or analog audio in. Maybe this exist on yours as well.

Cheers,

Thierry
Thanks! Unfortunately, this option doesn't seem to exist on that TV. I spent hours reading the manual and checking the menu. Then again, I might be to stupid to find it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2011, 03:40 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.armadillo View Post
Yeah, but then I won't get Full HD 1080!
Why not?

Component is fully capable of handling 1080. I am connected to a projector from an AJA Kona card component and it is stunning 1080p.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2011, 04:08 PM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Why not?

Component is fully capable of handling 1080. I am connected to a projector from an AJA Kona card component and it is stunning 1080p.
Hm. Actually, I wasn't aware of that! You're totally right. I was thinking because it's analog, it wouldn't work... Stupid me. Sorry, BHR!

This would've even saved us some money since we hooked up HDMI splitters to feed the talent's screens when the card is actually able to output both HDMI and Component at the same time.

So, there isn't any signal degradation going on compared to HDMI?

Another solution would be something like this:

http://www.cypconverters.com.au/othe...clux-11ca.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2011, 08:23 PM
ggegan ggegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 389
Default Re: using HDMI input mutes line audio input of TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkfaudio View Post
You might want to check which HDMI input you're using.

On my Samsung, the line input is designed to be active only on a specific HDMI input, specifically for the DVI-HDMI type of situation you describe.

Hope that might help...

Kevin
Thanks for that info! I've had this same issue with my 42" Samsung. Which HDMI input do you use to still allow line input?
__________________
Gary Gegan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XLR mic input or TRS line input on mbox craig123 Pro Tools 10 4 03-05-2012 01:42 PM
Defaulting to Mic input instead of Line input... a2zproductions ICON & C|24 2 12-09-2006 01:41 PM
Track input line Mutes itself Automatically, Why? DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-06-2006 09:30 AM
THE LINE INPUT AND MIC XLR INPUT IN DIGI002RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-05-2003 01:26 PM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com