Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:00 PM
Robert Todd Robert Todd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 68
Default How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003?

Recently purchased both interfaces to Protools LE 8.04. I initially installed the Digidesign rack Eleven and protools saw it right away and it worked great. I then installed the Digidesign 003 control surface and the rack Eleven is no longer visible. Anyone know how to connect the 2?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:12 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,693
Default Re: How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003?

Can't use two interfaces at the same time. it's either/or.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:28 PM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Todd View Post
Recently purchased both interfaces to Protools LE 8.04. I initially installed the Digidesign rack Eleven and protools saw it right away and it worked great. I then installed the Digidesign 003 control surface and the rack Eleven is no longer visible. Anyone know how to connect the 2?
I've got mine connected via S/PDIF. I record the dry guitar and a mono "rig" guitar at the same time this way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,752
Default Re: How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003?

Come to the Guitar Section, i have videos posted on how to use the 2 together.

The above poster is correct though, You can only have 1 "interface" for Pro Tools at a time. But you can still use an 003 and 11R together, the 11R will act like any other Outboard effects box, not an Interface.


http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291589&page=2
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Mbox2 Unable to Connect taylorava 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-17-2010 04:57 AM
digidesign 002 rack won't connect-help!!! muscmp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-07-2006 12:46 PM
Unable to connect digidesign hardware juandiego 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-20-2005 10:14 PM
Cannot connect to Digidesign hardware! Help?! rafermadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-06-2005 02:33 AM
Cannot connect to Digidesign hardware! Help?! rafermadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-04-2005 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com