Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:14 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default HD Native. Offline bounce/Freeze?

Now we have a pro native solution, surely it will be possible to implement both offline bouncing and track freezing more easily in the future?
As I understand it that was/is a limitation of all DSP based systems because of their real time processing nature?
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:21 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 504
Default Re: HD Native. Offline bounce/Freeze?

In that case I would consider to go Native. I hate realtime bounce.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2010, 07:31 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: HD Native. Offline bounce/Freeze?

If you use hardware inserts, how can you do a non-realtime bounce?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2010, 08:06 AM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: HD Native. Offline bounce/Freeze?

Offline bouncing isn't all it's cracked up to be. Been using Logic a lot recently and always do realtime as various things don't come out right otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2010, 08:30 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: HD Native. Offline bounce/Freeze?

Quote:
Offline bouncing isn't all it's cracked up to be. Been using Logic a lot recently and always do realtime as various things don't come out right otherwise.
+1

In fact we had to switch to bounce 2nd cycle pass as the automation kept misbehaving in cycle mode so it now takes twice as long as PT. And even if you do offline bounce it only uses 1 processor so if your session is heavily loaded and you have lots of cores it can take far longer than realtime.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce different than realtime bounce grant howarth Pro Tools 11 8 12-08-2013 10:29 PM
Offline Bounce DonaldM Pro Tools 11 6 11-17-2013 09:56 PM
Screen freeze, control 24 offline and RTAS overload messages fresh Leopard- PT8 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 41 03-01-2009 11:39 PM
bounce in Logic4.5=OK/bounce inPT5.0.1=FREEZE plenky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-01-2000 11:06 AM
bounce in Logic4.5=OK/bounce inPT5.0.1=FREEZE plenky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-31-2000 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com