Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-28-2010, 11:51 AM
mattrussell mattrussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 128
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by pezking View Post
The LACK of ADC? Do you mean that it is not long enough for you? Have you got it switched on?

I don't mean to sound condescending at all...
i should have clarified that - i feel it's hardly supported compared to most other DAW's. 4095 samples is a joke. it's not a new problem and lots of people complain about it. it needs to change and soon.
__________________
--
http://www.gainstructure.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2010, 12:53 PM
DHS DHS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 150
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

I have a very different experience. I have a protools HD 3 on one system and Logic pro on another running on a 8core with 16 gigs of ram.
I find logic to be very loose with delay compensation.
protools is much tighter and only time i have ever exceeded 4000 samples is if I have something on the master fader and I am running a enormous amount of tracks. I really want to love logic and bought the logic rig because PT8 felt so clumsy. but mixing in it is not reasonable for my workflow. there are some things i love about it. but not many.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2010, 02:15 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 972
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
Thanks Ricardo, I am new to HD and dealing with this so will try all this, I have been careful to watch RTAS plugs on Auxes, but for some reason some channels still show up in red even without RTAS on them, gotta get the hang of all this. I'm using the short delay to save horsepower because I'm on a lowly HD1 for the moment, saving for HD 2

TH
Oh, now I understand, you're on HD1. The short delay is really not enough! You need to go HD2 ASAP!!!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-28-2010, 03:16 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
Oh, now I understand, you're on HD1. The short delay is really not enough! You need to go HD2 ASAP!!!

Yeah got to Saving pennies now...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD|Native +Delay Comp midnightrambler Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 08-29-2013 08:39 AM
PT 10.0.0 HD Native Automation Problem with Delay Comp Chris Trent Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 01-07-2012 03:04 AM
Delay comp question KrisHeinold Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 09-28-2011 05:27 PM
Delay Comp question Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-25-2009 07:20 PM
question about delay comp and UAD-1 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-05-2009 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com