Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:44 PM
celestialsound celestialsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

i posted awhile ago about changing the tempo of an audio file to match a previously recorded track and the advice i was givin doesnt work. so heres the dealyo.

i start up the pro tools session.
i manually change the tempo in the transport window to 144
i make a track and using "click" i record a guitar part at that tempo.
now i want to add a drum loop.
so i "add audio" and it appears BUT its not in the same tempo as my guitar.
so i go into beat detective and and find out that its tempo is 122.5, and i guess it resets the master tempo to 122.5. (is master tempo when the conductor guy is blue in the transport)
i was told if i change the master tempo back to 144 i can see the drum loop get smaller and change to 144.
BUT IT DOESNT, it just sits there like a bitch and doesnt budge.
I AM REALLY FRUSTRATED!!!

am i mixing something up in the process, should i not mess with manual and master tempo. am i using beat detective incorrectly. is it just mocking me for not being pro tools savvy. am i changing the tempo incorrectly (drag bar in the transport, change the tempo in the top left corner clicking the + sign, doing something else.)

THIS SHOULD BE SIMPLE, i would imagine its a pretty common thing people do...like...ALL THE TIME, what the hell.
why isnt there just a button that changes the loop to whatever the master tempo is set to IS THERE?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2006, 10:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

Hi celestialsound
Quote:
why isnt there just a button that changes the loop to whatever the master tempo is set to IS THERE?!
Your using MIDI for your Drum loop? If so, your Time Base Selector should be set to Ticks, this will change the Tempo and the triggers will shift accordingly, holding their Grid position.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2006, 11:43 PM
celestialsound celestialsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

im just using an audio clip "loop" from a library of thousands of drum loops, is that MIDI?, im not very term savvy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2006, 11:43 PM
celestialsound celestialsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

im just using an audio clip "loop" from a library of thousands of drum loops, is that MIDI?, im not very term savvy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2006, 12:33 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

I don't know about you, but that sounds like predetermined tempo audio loops, I could be wrong.

Ummm... a couple of ways to tackle this, TC/E tool Time Compression and Expansion or a Audio Sample Slicer or either that conform with the tempo of the drum loop or create your own drum loop using Pro Tools MIDI through Reason or BFD. This way, you make the program conform to what you want.

What Software Bundle came with your Digidesign Hardware?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:00 AM
Bobbers Bobbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 243
Default Re: PLEASE RESPOND....AGAIN!!!

maybe you missed this one ... PLEASE REPLY!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most AIR VIs don't respond to velocity changes??? mlemos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2010 01:35 PM
BOUNCING HELP! PLEASE RESPOND! Mr.Shaikh Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-22-2007 03:28 PM
Plug ins do not respond thornlab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2005 09:46 PM
PLEASE RESPOND!!!!!!!!! JaProductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-04-2004 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com