Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2003, 08:03 PM
soakie soakie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 8
Default midi problem and DAE Error - 6096

I'm having a problem trying to record a midi track in PT 6.1 with a Digi 002. I have track recorded and they will play back just fine until I generate some midi data. The system immediately stops and I get this error. Any ideas on what i need to do to resolve this problem?

Any help is welcomed!
__________________
Soakie
Video/Animation Producer
www.realmediasports.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2003, 03:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: midi problem and DAE Error - 6096

Check out this AnswerBase entry.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2003, 07:01 PM
soakie soakie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 8
Default Re: midi problem and DAE Error - 6096

Thanks! I did get that information on Answer base, I just haven't been able to get into the Bios
on my system yet. I was hoping there was another work around. Do you think using a USB port for
MIDI would bypass this problem?

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Soakie
Video/Animation Producer
www.realmediasports.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2003, 06:26 AM
soakie soakie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 8
Default Re: midi problem and DAE Error - 6096

Just wanted to let everyone know that I solved this problem by uninstalling 6.1 and installed it again. It is working great now.
__________________
Soakie
Video/Animation Producer
www.realmediasports.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error-6096 studiostrat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-27-2006 10:39 AM
DAE Error 6096 ??? HR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-10-2003 09:58 AM
error 6096 ??? jayquik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2003 07:40 PM
6096 Error in PTLE 6.1 powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-14-2003 08:46 PM
error 6096 skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-11-2003 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com