Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2020, 11:34 PM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 72
Default Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

Hi!

Is it possible to run one Pro Tools session with multiple iLoks, each on his own account? I have situation where i need to use rented studio PT license on their account, but i would like to use my plugins as well which i own and sits on my iLok account. Is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2020, 02:40 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 234
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

Yes, no problem. This is being done all the time on rented studios.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2020, 05:29 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,093
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

This will definitely work with physical Iloks, not sure about cloud licenses though.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2020, 01:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,850
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
This will definitely work with physical Iloks, not sure about cloud licenses though.
Cloud is something I recommend against. Its just not reliable enough! Back to the original question, you can run any number of iLok's and they can even be tied to different accounts. Some plugins include 2 authorizations and my partner and I each have an iLok from the other's account on our machines so we can both run plugins that allow for the extra license
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2020, 08:31 PM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 72
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

Awesome! Thanks all of you for the information.
I red that it's impossible to do so with cloud licenses so was wondering - is it fundamental limitation for physical iLok's as well.
Now all is clear and back to work! :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2020, 11:52 PM
patpat22 patpat22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Boston
Posts: 4
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artis View Post
Awesome! Thanks all of you for the information.
I red that it's impossible to do so with cloud licenses so was wondering - is it fundamental limitation for physical iLok's as well.
Now all is clear and back to work! :)
research proposal writing service

I've been looking for that info. It's good to find this thread.

Last edited by patpat22; 08-26-2020 at 02:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2020, 07:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,850
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

I'm sure you will find differing opinions, but the cloud iLok thing(to me) is only something I would use in an emergency or while traveling. It requires a 100% solid internet connection or you can get shut by the slightest hiccup in connection. If you need that for travel, its easy enough to move licences back to the cloud if that's your only option, but using a physical iLok is safest(but do get the "iLok Buddy" or any short USB extension so you don't risk bending or breaking the iLok(and DO buy the ZDT insurance AND keep your iLok refreshed for that replacement coverage, even if its only for 1 of your iLoks)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2020, 12:36 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 271
Default Re: Running multiple iLok accounts with one Pro Tools session?

there are 2 things wrong with ilok cloud
1) Not all developers use it, in fact very few do.
Some developers like Slate some plugins work with not and some don't what's up with that?
2) Needing an internet connection all time even if it worked for 24 hours that would be fine, we used it on regular basis - they would you know it in the middle of big session with lots of players the studio lost the internet.
and that was then end of ilok cloud for us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple iLok Accounts BothMan Licensing & Accounts 1 06-01-2020 03:45 PM
Multiple ILOK Accounts on one Mac??! oscar_wonderboy Licensing & Accounts 4 03-21-2016 02:31 PM
Transfer Pro Tools between iLok accounts Codo macOS 1 02-17-2014 10:49 PM
Does anyone use multiple user Accounts on a MAC with Pro Tools? kd_special Post - Surround - Video 12 09-15-2010 04:10 AM
Multiple accounts on Pro Tools Mac? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-31-2005 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com