Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:23 PM
CDIBarnes CDIBarnes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
Default Error message

Does anyone ever get the AAE error -536870192? I have gotten it multiple times lately. PT 12.7.0 on 2015 MacBook Pro running El Capitan

Thanks -pb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 08:55 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Error message

Try this:

Google the Avid Pro Audio Community


It's much more efficient than the "Search" menu item on every DUC-page. You'll get lots of info on your error. It's actually quite hidden away far down on the top level page of the DUC. I think alot of people are not aware of it.



(Actually, it's just a basic google search modification that limits the search to one site: site:duc.avid.com.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:29 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Try this:

Google the Avid Pro Audio Community


It's much more efficient than the "Search" menu item on every DUC-page. You'll get lots of info on your error. It's actually quite hidden away far down on the top level page of the DUC. I think alot of people are not aware of it.



(Actually, it's just a basic google search modification that limits the search to one site: site:duc.avid.com.)

Awesome!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
error message DAE error-6006 tad3219 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2011 07:17 PM
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 07:52 AM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 11:41 AM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com