Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2015, 06:48 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Default 10.0 and Plugins

Hi guys - I have straight 10.0 and needed to do some vocal pitch fixing and was looking at the Melodyne and Waves Vocal pitch products. They all say minimum requirements are:
Pro Tools 10.3.8 - 10.3.10 (RTAS, Audiosuite) (for WAVES)
and
Pro Tools 10.3.7 under Windows 7, OS X 10.7.5 and 10.8.5 (for Celemony)

Do I have to upgrade? My Mac specs are below are in my profile below.
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2015, 09:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: 10.0 and Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgroovy View Post
Hi guys - I have straight 10.0 and needed to do some vocal pitch fixing and was looking at the Melodyne and Waves Vocal pitch products. They all say minimum requirements are:
Pro Tools 10.3.8 - 10.3.10 (RTAS, Audiosuite) (for WAVES)
and
Pro Tools 10.3.7 under Windows 7, OS X 10.7.5 and 10.8.5 (for Celemony)

Do I have to upgrade? My Mac specs are below are in my profile below.
Hi,

Ive had both those plugs on my rig since about PT 7/8 and Panther, so yes they should be fine.

There's a slight chance you might have to download a previous version from the vendors site if the latest versions aren't compatible.

Ive got the latest of both on Lion 10.3.10 and have had these versions since early PT10.x


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2015, 09:32 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Default Re: 10.0 and Plugins

Thx Chris, I was just successful at uploading Melodyne Essential which came free on my first version of Pro Tools and was still in my AVID account. I then was prompted to upgrade to Melodyne SingleTrack which was successful and works as it should. After using it for an hour, I really like the Melodyne interface - really really easy to fix a pitchy vocal note or two or ten. Think I am going to upgrade to the Melodyne Assistant which has some tools which I will need. Thx for the input.
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com