Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2019, 09:49 PM
iamjungle iamjungle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Default AVID Space plugin issue

[IMG]
[/IMG]

my Space plugin library preset totally out of order like this,

it's really bother me to work,

is there any pref can trash or I can do?


appreciate for help, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2019, 02:55 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Stop sidechaining Space through your preset list lol....

Hmmmm interesting it does the same thing here too.... I suggest it isn’t really an issue technically but cosmetically not appealing. It’s more of a function of how the list is compiled via some database style algorithm within the plug itself would be my guess.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2019, 09:56 PM
iamjungle iamjungle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

thanks for the reply

but I use lots of my own IR, it really bother me.

I have re-install the plugin ,also thrash AAX pref,

still no luck,


any help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2019, 10:26 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamjungle View Post
any help?
If you want help, it'd be good to post any information about your system. No one can guess what has been done and you've given absolutely no info.

Pro Tools version?
Avid Space plugin version?
Computer Operating System version?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2019, 11:31 PM
iamjungle iamjungle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If you want help, it'd be good to post any information about your system. No one can guess what has been done and you've given absolutely no info.

Pro Tools version?
Avid Space plugin version?
Computer Operating System version?
MAC OS10.13.6 / Pro Tools 2019.05 / AVID Space 18.8

it happen since I updated to PT12.7

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2019, 12:53 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Got the same issue here.... but in reality it doesn’t bother me or cause a problem... but obviously bothers the OP

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If you want help, it'd be good to post any information about your system. No one can guess what has been done and you've given absolutely no info.

Pro Tools version?
Avid Space plugin version?
Computer Operating System version?
IR?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2019, 06:16 PM
iamjungle iamjungle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Got the same issue here.... but in reality it doesn’t bother me or cause a problem... but obviously bothers the OP



IR?
most IR installed from Avid,

have an USER folder for my own sampled
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Listing is same here (jumbled out of numerical order)

As the numbers are pretty pointless, I don't really care.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2019, 10:38 AM
tmuzik tmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Agreed not a show stopper - It is visually bothersome and surely an easy fix. A "sort by order"... come on Digi the plugin feels "almost correct"

I just spent a long weekend organizing my Reverb IR's so I could import the good files into my convolution players.
And WOW do I have a long list of IR's.

Now that SPACE doesn't list alphabetically, it is a complete and utter eyestrain to find a specific IR folder from a long directory tree that seems random.

You naturally would think the that "Lexicon 480" would follow "Lexicon 224" and EMT 245 would follow the EMT 244, but no the directories are scattered.

I can't seem to find the logic - I tried to recreate the sorting "order by" in my finder window (file explorer on Win) - but I can't recreate the Space directory order schema. Maybe a windows user can figure why the order is 07, 04, 02, 11, 01...???
__________________
macOS 10.14.6 - PT 2019.8 - iLok3
iMac 5k, 27" Retina, 4.2 i7, 40GB Ram, Radeon Pro 580 8GB

---------------------
Who is John Galt?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2019, 03:34 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 955
Default Re: AVID Space plugin issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamjungle View Post
MAC OS10.13.6 / Pro Tools 2019.05 / AVID Space 18.8

it happen since I updated to PT12.7

thanks
Did you by any chance update to High Sierra at the same time? Lexicon had the same thing happen to its presets folder between Sierra and High Sierra.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Space IR Plugin Dalton_Sound AAX Plug-ins 2 07-05-2018 04:32 PM
TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence? SD2 AAX Plug-ins 7 06-22-2017 04:39 AM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 02:29 PM
FS: Avid Space AAX and Avid Revibe AAX Audio_Vision Buy & Sell 2 08-24-2014 03:25 AM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com