Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:58 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

Thanks for letting me slide, I don't have a hall pass either.

Best resource around here is the i7 build thread. As long as no one tried to read it from the beginning.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-31-2015, 09:19 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
[...] then the person I replied to implied that harmonics affecting computers is BS.
I also mentioned how, despite my age and experience, I am so often wrong! I keep getting better and better at that, probably because I get so much practice.

I know that any sine wave generates harmonics, but I've never heard of transmission frequency harmonics on the mains being a problem. I can't remember it ever having come up as an issue in my lifetime experience.

I'm not contradicting or doubting you, just explaining how I came to the response I did.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-31-2015, 09:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

Understood, just adding info is all.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-01-2015, 11:24 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

I have some experience with this. The switching power supplies in most electronics equipment distort the power mains waveform. This is true for BOTH desktops and laptops. Unplugged laptops still use a switching supply to get all of the required voltages from the battery. The reason is that these supplies are more efficient than analog voltage regulator supplies.

Although the distorted waveform has some very real problems, deterioration of the audio is usually not one of them. It is just a different kind of hum.....more like a buzz. If your studio doesn't have hum problems, the distorted waveform won't cause audio problems. If it does, traditional grounding and shielding are the remedy.

The problem with this distortion is a limitation in the current capacity of the neutral wires. Usually currents partially cancel out from the various phases in the neutral but with distorted waveforms, they don't. If this becomes a capacity problem for you, the traditional remedy is to have your electrician double the neutrals. This does work and may be the most economical solution. There are better approaches.

In 1996, I built a plant (television) with about 30% excess electrical capacity. By 2002, expansion had just about limited the current capacity of the service. The 3 individual phases were still ok, but the neutral was at it's limit. Adding additional service would have been very expensive. Instead, I installed a filter. Here is a link to the company that provided the equipment.....


http://harmonicslimited.com/


This was a completely successful and cost effective project. Not only did the filter make an expensive addition unnecessary but electric bills were lower.

Again, though, let me emphasize that even with the filter, these harmonics are still present in the plant wiring and inside the electronics equipment. The filter only reduces them at the point of interface with the electric company. If you do notice an improvement when running on a lap top....that's very possible BUT it means that there is something inadequate with your grounding/shielding. Running on a laptop is a band-aid. Go fix the real problem.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-01-2015, 02:16 PM
khaotic intent khaotic intent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

I prefer dedicated computer, no internet connection (unless you have absolutely no other choice), And a decent external hard drive like a Glyph or likewise.
It could work many ways, but it really depends on how serious about the music part you are. If it is just for fun, then put it on the existing pc, but still get the external HD. Save and copy everything you do in case there is a crash.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-01-2015, 05:43 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 738
Default Re: Dedicated comoputer for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
as a person that works in a well known LA studio complex with SSL 9Ks, you don't know anything
This^
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-01-2015, 06:06 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaotic intent View Post
I prefer dedicated computer, no internet connection
+1 I agree. In the past, this was debatable. BUT when we get to the point that PT runs on Windows 10, it will become very important. Mister Softee intends to roll out frequent updates that may break PT. You want to be in control of when those updates hit so that they don't happen in the middle of a project.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:16 PM
Z-Chord's Avatar
Z-Chord Z-Chord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Posts: 53
Default Re: Dedicated computer for Pro Tools?

Why is it that I suspect so many of you spend more time on these forums than you do actually using Pro Tools? Shame on you. Get back to work!
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
2018 i7 Mac Mini 32 GB RAM

"Great things are done by a series of small things brought together." -Vincent Van Gogh
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-09-2015, 02:46 AM
Mahzinho Mahzinho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 16
Default Re: Dedicated comoputer for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Why pull you down? Because you are spreading misinformation and touting your academic credentials at the same time, implying that what you say is fact when it is not. Thats why. Now if you have some actual PROOF of this, then lets see it and discuss, otherwise.......
It was tested in my course harmonics and it deteriorates the audio. The tests were using an old computer, an stabilizer and a nobreak. I can see with my eyes the nobreak creating square waves and the computer generating high harmonics levels. My ex-professor created an innovative machine that neutralizes the electricity called Powerline Audiofilo (Audiophile) and it costs R$4500,00 here in Brazil. What about that?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:50 PM
javasound javasound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sioux Falls
Posts: 24
Default Re: Dedicated comoputer for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahzinho View Post
...8 GB of RAM is sufficient and a laptop using an i7, even dual-core should be ok for you...
He's also wrong in telling the OP that the Dual Core will be fine, when in fact it doesn't meet the minimum requirements for Pro Tools 12 on Windows.

I have Core 2 Quad processor (considered old by today's standards) that crashes 12 at random when CPU load gets close to 60%. Reason? Processor doesn't meet MSR!

So, as many have already mentioned, this is bad information and is not worth considering in this thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dedicated Recording Computer On The Internet jumpnblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2007 09:28 PM
2nd computer as dedicated reverb machine drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-12-2006 02:41 PM
Building a dedicated Audio Computer.. *DELETED* AlwaysRecord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-30-2005 11:28 AM
MOBO help?? dedicated pro tools computer Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 11:18 AM
First-timer needs advice on Dedicated computer Dan Azvedo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-04-2001 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com