Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2010, 07:26 PM
adza adza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: canberra
Posts: 19
Default Eleven rack with pro tools 9

Anybody using Eleven rack with PT9?
Any problems ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2010, 09:55 PM
hoss33 hoss33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 468
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

I do. No problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:31 PM
PMcC PMcC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: L.A
Posts: 131
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

no probs here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2010, 06:22 PM
Bubblegum Bubblegum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 324
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

It's working great for me with one small bug (which isn't a big deal really).

Often on launching Protools 9, the Eleven Rack is not chosen as the audio device, instead the Protools Aggregate I/O.

This means that the audio is coming out of my built in audio on my iMac (i7).

When looking under the playback engine options, the Eleven Rack is sometimes not there, so I have to power cycle the Eleven Rack and relaunch Protools.

It also sometimes displays a message saying "There was an error communicating with Eleven Rack" or words to that affect on launch.

Apart from that it works great.
__________________
MojoBat Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2010, 05:46 PM
adza adza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: canberra
Posts: 19
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

Thanks everyone....Seems i need to upgrade!!!! How about it santa?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:28 AM
Bubblegum Bubblegum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 324
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

It seems that the issues I was having with PT9 not recognizing the 11 rack only happens if I power up the 11 rack before booting up the iMac, as far as I can tell.

Basically the last thing I do before launching Protools is switch on the 11 rack.

So far 9 is working great and I also updated the OS to 10.6.5 with no problems.
__________________
MojoBat Productions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2010, 02:56 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default

Strange... No problems here Eleven rack. Pt9 Os10.6 MacBook pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2010, 04:05 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 283
Default Re: Eleven rack with pro tools 9

other than the above stated, no problems here
MBPro, 10.6.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Eleven Rack esoworld Windows 9 02-02-2015 02:10 AM
RME UFX With Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 10 csailer Windows 1 10-03-2012 09:36 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
eleven rack + pro tools 10 oplatner Eleven Rack 5 05-29-2012 07:34 AM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com