Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2016, 09:44 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,192
Default ProTools scanning plugins on every launch?

This never used to do this, but ever since I installed Media Composer on my machine, ProTools 12.4 now scans all plugins, on EVERY launch. This takes many minutes, as I have lots and lots of plugins... I haven't installed any new ones, or made any changes, I know it will rescan if there are changes.

But usually after one full scan, the next launches are very fast. Now every time is slow and scanning all my plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2016, 11:40 PM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: ProTools scanning plugins on every launch?

What version of Ptools and what version of MC are you running?

Did you follow the co-installation guidelines?


Supported Co-Install Software Versions

For Pro Tools 12.1-12.3.x, 11.3.2 Use MC 8.4.x
For Pro Tools 12.0 use MC 8.2.3, 8.3.1

Also
  • Install Pro Tools first and then Media Composer.
  • You must uninstall all older versions of Media Composer or Pro Tools before installing newer versions.
  • Co-install does not support both applications launched simultaneously.
  • If you run into any issues, uninstall both applications and then reinstall them in the correct order.

you probably did all this, but perhaps this might or might not help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2016, 08:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,888
Default Re: ProTools scanning plugins on every launch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
This never used to do this, but ever since I installed Media Composer on my machine, ProTools 12.4 now scans all plugins, on EVERY launch. This takes many minutes, as I have lots and lots of plugins... I haven't installed any new ones, or made any changes, I know it will rescan if there are changes.

But usually after one full scan, the next launches are very fast. Now every time is slow and scanning all my plugins.
This goes back to PT11 days at least. PT11.3.1 on first start of the day scans all plugins but on subsequent starts goes way faster.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools windows wont launch after scanning all plugins at startup DBK macOS 3 11-03-2015 05:34 PM
First does quit on launch when plugins scanning clausiii Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 09-19-2015 02:48 AM
Pro Tools 10 HD runs out of memory when scanning plugins dj_grimmace Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 09-16-2015 06:11 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
PT 10 plugin scanning error on launch benbass1991 Pro Tools 10 2 01-14-2014 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com