Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2015, 05:54 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

As the title says, it suddenly quits during startup when plugins were scanned.
When i remove the plugins from the plugin folder, everything is fine...
Din't know which plugin is the cause, i have many...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2015, 03:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Hi clausiii,
are the plugins you're using, downloaded from the MarketPlace in Pro Tools First? only plugins from ProToolsFirst's Marketplace are the ones that will only work on PTF.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2015, 10:52 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi clausiii,
are the plugins you're using, downloaded from the MarketPlace in Pro Tools First? only plugins from ProToolsFirst's Marketplace are the ones that will only work on PTF.

Best regards,
Tope
I also have Pro Tools 11.3.1 installed. I would like to use Pro Tools First in cases when I don't have my iLok with me.

I'm having the same problem as the OP, even if I move my Plug-ins (used with PT 11) to a different location temporarily.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2015, 07:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Hi zoff,

Mac OS X 10.10.5 is not yet supported in Pro Tools First. Here's the KB FAQ. I suggest you subscribe to this FAQ for updates.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2015, 05:35 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi zoff,

Mac OS X 10.10.5 is not yet supported in Pro Tools First. Here's the KB FAQ. I suggest you subscribe to this FAQ for updates.


Regards,
RC
BTW it worked fine from a 10.11 beta on a clean partition. I didn't test it extensively, but I got further than on 10.10.5. I've now updated to 10.11GM from the previous 10.10.5 system and I don't get the "Shoe tool..." error, but it crashes on startup.

I realize these OSs are unsupported, this is just a FYI.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2015, 10:33 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Yes but it doesn't crash when no plugins are in the plugin folder.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2015, 10:52 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Yes but it doesn't crash when no plugins are in the plugin folder.
I removed the plug-ins out of the folder and still crashes.

Which OS are you using?
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2015, 10:53 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

I tried it with both, Yosemite and El Capitan.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2015, 11:08 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I tried it with both, Yosemite and El Capitan.
Just to be sure, are you using El Capitan Golden Master?

PT Free worked on my system with the previous beta version of El Cap.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2015, 02:48 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: First does quit on launch when plugins scanning

Yes, GM of El Capitan!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD runs out of memory when scanning plugins dj_grimmace Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 09-16-2015 06:11 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
PT 10 plugin scanning error on launch benbass1991 Pro Tools 10 2 01-14-2014 09:16 AM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 10:10 AM
quit and re-launch PT .. ? Uelogy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-10-2006 05:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com