Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2004, 09:25 AM
blashol blashol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: gremany
Posts: 75
Default MIDIMAN users PLIIIIIIZZ heeeelp uknown issue !

for some days now, when i recrord MIDI events, audio freeze (like bizzzzzzz) after 10 or 60 seconds PT6.4 & PC needs reboot.

i never had this problem before so i just reinstaled a ghost pf my system with 6.4, asio, and all clean. but trouble is going on.

any ideas ?

P4 2.8 Ghz
2 seagate 120Go
1 SCSI 36Go for audio (PCI adaptec card 29160) 10Go avalaible space new defragmented
1Go ram
asus P4P800 chipsets 815
MIDIman usb 4in 4out

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2004, 12:21 PM
blashol blashol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: gremany
Posts: 75
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

well ... it seems it is not a MIDI-record-Only bug. it happened when PT6.4 was only playing.
so ... any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2004, 02:36 PM
blashol blashol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: gremany
Posts: 75
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !



<font color="green [b">]"audio freeze sometimes when record (especially MIDI) COMPUTER must reboot to launch PT again HAS ANYONE EVER HEARD ABOUT THAT ? "[/b]

feel so alone ... :'
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2004, 02:43 PM
Jack Dawson Jack Dawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 100
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

Which PT interface are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2004, 03:32 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

French people...

Yeah, what Pt interface are you using? Are you running any other applications in the backround? Does the computer lock up? BSOD's?

Midi thru on your units? What noise does it sound like "BIZZZZZZZZZ" doesnt exactly describe anything. Is it a note freeze? I bet you have something trigering the sound in the backround while PT is open, causing an interrupt in PT's need to ALWAYS use the sound drivers, therefore resulting in some sort of crash with the hardware, and creating your buzz.

=-Ben
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2004, 04:20 PM
musicsmith musicsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: lindenhurst new york
Posts: 62
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

I had the same problem and I think it was the MIDIMAN interface.
There is some kind of conflict with Pro Tools. I was using the 4x4 usb.
Haven't used it for more than playback since then and everything seems ok.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2004, 10:51 PM
Jack Dawson Jack Dawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 100
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

Cap't, you reminded me of something...

I'll bet there's a MIDI feedback loop goin' on. Experienced a similar situation with another package 'til I ran it down. When recording, unplug the MIDI IN cable at the keyboard and see if the problem still exists. If it does, I'm wrong. If it doesn't, check your MIDI preferances in PT and in the MIDI interface software.

And yes, there may be a compatability issue with the interface.
Got to take it a step at a time.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2004, 04:54 AM
blashol blashol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: gremany
Posts: 75
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

Quote:
French people...
never mind

ok thanx all for answering

* true i'm using a DIGI001
* nothing is running in background (no web, no firewall, no antivirus, no word, photoshop, games, mail installed, no other softwares)
* the freezed sound is sort-of 10ms loop of master output.
* this configuration worked well for a year now with the MIDIMAN
* this problem started with "no reason" and i'm using a GHOST image of system i re-install every month.



- first thought audio drive was a bit old so i changed HD but it does the same.
- also what is strange is that, i sometime can record for 10 minutes audio or midi without problem and suddenly it crashes. then for a record (mostly) or a playback (rarely) it crashes.

to ideas :
-the computer has got an inverter (dunno the word. it's to secure energy in case of shut down, littning and such) but could it be old and deliveres bad energy ?
- i have a SPDIF connection coming from an other computer. PT is external-synced to this SPDIF.

but again, it worked well for a year in this configuration

and thx again for help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2004, 09:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,021
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !

FWIW I had a similar problem that I traced to power issues. After installing an APC UPS, I have not had any reoccurance.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2004, 06:02 AM
blashol blashol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: gremany
Posts: 75
Default Re: MIDI record = FREEZE sound PT6.4 !




hello albee

dam i'm having a Back-UPS pro 650 APC. maybe he's a bit old ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"uknown exception" error in protools.dll when opening an aux track balters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 04-06-2009 04:51 PM
OT- MIDIMAN Oxygen 8 USB issue Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-27-2006 06:04 AM
Anyone else have this issue - MIDIMAN OXYGEN 8 IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-22-2005 02:17 PM
Midiman Biport 2x4 users, please send me a driver. El CaCa Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 08-02-2004 04:54 AM
Midiman Biport 2x4 users, please send me a driver. El CaCa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2004 04:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com