Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2017, 04:30 PM
Elton Hyland Elton Hyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 143
Default Setting up a BUS for MIDI?

Greetings, can't find an answer in my searches so here goes. I have a Roland XP-80 setup with a Command 8 and 003 Rack. Using PT LE 7.3. I can record MIDI just fine using an AUX track but I guess I'm not understanding setting up a BUS. I can set up a BUS on an audio track but cannot find out how to do this with a MIDI track. My goal being able to use plug-ins such as reverb etc to tweek the MIDI track. I'm using the Roland XP-80 patches for sound and not an installed plug-in. Is this even possible? What am I missing? Thanks
__________________
WinXP Pro. 003 Rack, Command 8. Alesis Powered Monitors, Roland XP80 Kbd. Dual core 1.8 w/ 2 Gigs RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:04 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Setting up a BUS for MIDI?

Either insert the plugins directly on the aux channel the ext MIDI instrument comes in on, or buss the audio via a send to another aux if you want to share the effect with their instruments.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2017, 10:03 AM
Elton Hyland Elton Hyland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 143
Default Re: Setting up a BUS for MIDI?

Greetings Sardi, thank you for the response. I am new to using a BUS so please excuse my ignorance here. What I want to do is this.... I have my XP-80 set up to supply a BASS guitar to a track using its internal sound for the bass. For that track I have a AUX track set up in which I can apply effects. Now I want to supply a piano, using the internal sounds from the XP-80 on another track. What would be the best way to accomplish this? If I am using the same effects for the piano as the bass guitar, do I need to set up some type of bus? What would be the best way to do this? Thank you again.
__________________
WinXP Pro. 003 Rack, Command 8. Alesis Powered Monitors, Roland XP80 Kbd. Dual core 1.8 w/ 2 Gigs RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:08 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Setting up a BUS for MIDI?

If my memory serves me correct, the XP-80 has dual stereo outputs.

So, route the bass patch to one set of outputs and the piano to another set. Then, either create 2 x Aux & MIDI tracks or even simpler, 2 x Instrument tracks which are a combination of Aux & MIDI on the same track/channel.

Then, just apply the effects directly as inserts on each channel. Or if you want to use an existing reverb(for example) that you're already using as a send effect in your session, feed the signal from the XP-80 channel to the Reverb channel using an Aux send.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2017, 05:45 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,806
Default Re: Setting up a BUS for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elton Hyland View Post
Greetings, can't find an answer in my searches so here goes. I have a Roland XP-80 setup with a Command 8 and 003 Rack. Using PT LE 7.3. I can record MIDI just fine using an AUX track but I guess I'm not understanding setting up a BUS. I can set up a BUS on an audio track but cannot find out how to do this with a MIDI track. My goal being able to use plug-ins such as reverb etc to tweek the MIDI track. I'm using the Roland XP-80 patches for sound and not an installed plug-in. Is this even possible? What am I missing? Thanks
You can't put a bus on a MIDI track. If I'm understanding you correctly, you want to record audio output from the XP-80 to Pro Tools. If you've recorded your MIDI track for the sequence, which it sounds like you did, then have the MIDI output of the MIDI track play that part on the Xp-80 and set up an AUDIO track in PT to record the audio output from the XP 80. I'm assuming you've got the audio inputs set up correctly so that audio played on the XP can be recorded to PT.

Once you've recorded the audio of your bass or piano part, then you can use any bus or insert you wish on the audio track to process the sound.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2017, 09:14 PM
purplemonkeydishwasher purplemonkeydishwasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: sudbury
Posts: 3
Default Digi 003 basic Midi setup

So ive plugged my MIDI cables in to my 003 Rack, gone to my PT12 and opened up MIDI Studio and my MicroKorg is not coming up as a selection.

My question is

1. Which channel is MIDI assigned to in an 003 rack (Ive been told its one and line/DI is selected but isnt working in PT12) ?

2. Do you have suggestions on cool drum plug ins?

3. Do you think this is a PT12 step im missing or do i need a midi driver for 003 rack?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2017, 05:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,361
Default Re: Digi 003 basic Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by purplemonkeydishwasher View Post
So ive plugged my MIDI cables in to my 003 Rack, gone to my PT12 and opened up MIDI Studio and my MicroKorg is not coming up as a selection.

My question is

1. Which channel is MIDI assigned to in an 003 rack (Ive been told its one and line/DI is selected but isnt working in PT12) ?

2. Do you have suggestions on cool drum plug ins?

3. Do you think this is a PT12 step im missing or do i need a midi driver for 003 rack?
You really should break this out into a separate thread. But to answer your question there is no MIDI channel assigned to the actual MIDI I/O ports in the 003. Channel assignments are set in your keyboard and the PT instrument track that hosts the vi you want to use.

BFD3, Superior Drummer are two great drum vi's.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help setting up midi!!!! onlythededicated99 MIDI 2 09-18-2015 06:13 AM
Setting up a USB/Midi Controller while using a tascam audio/midi interface disabledpro001 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 03-30-2012 08:06 AM
Midi Devices not showing up after setting up Audio Midi Setu nick535nak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-23-2007 02:15 AM
Setting up MIDI drum sounds/building MIDI click rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-03-2006 05:23 PM
Setting up MIDI? walkdaplank MIDI 0 11-25-2003 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com