Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2017, 10:53 AM
Chuck M Chuck M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Monmouth, Maine, USA
Posts: 7
Default Can't get into Pro-Tools anymore!

It's been awhile. I tried to get in, but the computer gives me a few tones when clicking on the shortcut, then doesn't do anything! Is there a way to re-install it? When I try to download by clicking setup.exe, it goes to some kind of "Menu Box". When I first installed this, I had such a HARD TIME getting it done. Been 2 hours fiddling with this...time to change product??? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2017, 03:32 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Can't get into Pro-Tools anymore!

A few details about your system would aid us giving help. PC or MAC? What operating system, what version of PT? Ilok plugged in? Ilok Manager installed?
Clicking setup.exe is to install the software, not download it. I suggest you totally uninstall Pro Tools and download it again from your Avid Account and re-install it. Installation is a straight forward process so if you had a hard time before you are doing something wrong.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2017, 03:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,791
Default Re: Can't get into Pro-Tools anymore!

Make sure you trash preferences and databases before you try installing again.

Also you need to run PT as Admin and make sure that your interface you use with OT is not used by windows aswell.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2017, 08:32 AM
aslamamin aslamamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29
Default Re: Can't get into Pro-Tools anymore!

Hi all, I am having an issue and cant open my pro tools 11 anymore? It says

"Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/151228/ProTools/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1549.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.). "

it also said something about the sample rate for playback not enough or something?

Please help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2017, 04:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: Can't get into Pro-Tools anymore!

Quote:
Originally Posted by aslamamin View Post
Hi all, I am having an issue and cant open my pro tools 11 anymore? It says

"Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/151228/ProTools/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1549.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.). "

it also said something about the sample rate for playback not enough or something?

Please help?
Make sure your aduio interface is plugged in and turned on. Hold down the 'n' key on the computer keyboard as PT starts and you'll be able to select your interface. Also do the delete prefs/databases thing as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Won't start anymore! hollywoodbeats macOS 14 01-29-2013 08:01 AM
Pro tools 8 won't open anymore!! stuffy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-07-2012 09:28 AM
Pro Tools does not open at all, anymore... TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-05-2010 02:51 AM
Pro tools won΄t work anymore Noctune Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2009 03:21 PM
HELP! Pro Tools won't load anymore! thrash632 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-27-2007 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com