Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 05-04-2016, 05:07 PM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Yay, I'm so happy there is a club for the people suffering from this.

I've done all the troubleshooting steps multiple times. Every time I think I've gotten rid of the offending plug in and I'm OK, I am OK for a while, then it happens again.

I did notice today something that I had never seen before. I was having the problem doing a realtime "bounce to a track", but I could not start at the top of this one region without the 9173 error. I zoomed in on the region and found a small piece of automation. I thought "wow, I don't remember putting that there" and I deleted it. Bingo! everything worked again, and I was pleased. Then it started happening again, and I looked and the (volume) automation was back. Then I noticed that automation was getting written at the head of regions randomly AFTER I would delete ALL volume automation from every track. I had never seen this before: ghost automation being written into my sessions.

The odd thing is that I can go a few moths without having a session getting corrupted like this, but when it happens, it is a total bummer. It's similar to the no output but pinned meters problem many of us were having. You have to start from scratch with a session and NOT import any tracks. If you import tracks it follows you like a disease.

I wake up and walk to my system every day and wonder: "Is this going to be the day it corrupts right before a deadline and I go mental"?

PT11.3.2HD - OSX 10.10.3 - trashcan mac pro - Metric Halo ULN8

Last edited by actualsizeaudio; 05-04-2016 at 06:25 PM. Reason: got version of PT wrong
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 05-04-2016, 06:12 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by actualsizeaudio View Post
Yay, I'm so happy there is a club for the people suffering from this.
A club with which I would prefer non-affiliation.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 05-04-2016, 06:14 PM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
A club with which I would prefer non-affiliation.
Yeah me too.

Does happen to people running 12 as well, or is it an 11 only thing?
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 05-04-2016, 10:33 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

on 12 here/ get it like crazy with VI's Synthmaster changing presets, UVI changing presets...

And just lots of em while in the writing stage.

The I've gotten a few noise blast when using just audio and some automation.

No click track used here.

Sent about 10 crash reports, as Ive had those also.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 05-05-2016, 06:52 AM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted Music View Post
on 12 here/ get it like crazy with VI's Synthmaster changing presets, UVI changing presets...

And just lots of em while in the writing stage.

The I've gotten a few noise blast when using just audio and some automation.

No click track used here.

Sent about 10 crash reports, as Ive had those also.
Interesting. No click track for me either, and no VIs installed at all. I get a crash about once every three days, and I work 10 hour days in here, 4-6 days a week.

The interesting thing I find is that it really seems to be a session corruption issue. The session I worked on yesterday was a total poop show. Today, I'm working on a 90min film I did a few weeks ago with way more going on. I didn't change ANYTHING with my system. No problems to report, everything is totally fine. Yesterday's corrupted session was a two track mastering job.

Have people been sending their corrupted sessions to Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 05-11-2016, 02:18 AM
Jamieroden Jamieroden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

I'm getting aae - 9173 just about every time i scrub audio.

total CPU is between 5 and 30%. As i scrub, usually when in reverse it pops the error message.

the mouse disappears so i have to hit the return key to clear the box. Then the play point jumps to the head of the session. so frustrating.

I work for a post facility and we have over 20 protools systems all HDv11. some native, most HDX. this is happening to me on the 5 systems i use.

i have tried de activating dynamic plugin processing and reducing disk playback cache size and all variants of HW buffer size but makes no difference.

Anyone seen this and resolved?
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 05-11-2016, 08:04 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,074
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

See if you have Slate's LX480 or whatever his verb is on an aux track. If you do, bingo.

Can't scrub on my system if that plugin is active in a session.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamieroden View Post
I'm getting aae - 9173 just about every time i scrub audio.

total CPU is between 5 and 30%. As i scrub, usually when in reverse it pops the error message.

the mouse disappears so i have to hit the return key to clear the box. Then the play point jumps to the head of the session. so frustrating.

I work for a post facility and we have over 20 protools systems all HDv11. some native, most HDX. this is happening to me on the 5 systems i use.

i have tried de activating dynamic plugin processing and reducing disk playback cache size and all variants of HW buffer size but makes no difference.

Anyone seen this and resolved?
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 05-17-2016, 11:19 AM
ericgreedy ericgreedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greater Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Hey Folks, here's some give back from me. I have - like so many of us - been having -9173 errors since at least PT11. I I would do clean installs - everything to the T - make sure my plugs are the latest authorized versions. OSX 10.85, 10.10.5, 10.113, etc. I am on a mid 2012 MacBook Pro 2.6Ghz, 16GB ram. I have 1TB Sanyo 840 evo SSD drive in two partitions - to try different configs on second drive. Further I record to a 250 Gb Sanyo 840 evo SSS that replaced my optical drive. I have tried Pro Tools 11.3 HD native through 12.5 HD native. My interfaces are Apollo twin thunderbolt, with two OCTO thunderbolt accelerators. I just added an Apollo 8P to this config. Further I have Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 10 and Maschine Micro 2. Lastly, I have a OWC Thunderbay Mini raid loaded with 4 2TB 7500 rpm drives (two off for spares) for backups and samples. Should be rocking correct? Well, I it would run great for a while then i would have fits - for weeks at a time - with constant -9173 errors. I tried everything, even some online help from avid. Things would seem to be fixed.... But then not. Finally, last night as I was about to shoot my self I did another troubleshoot session.
BOTTOM LINE: when i purchased the OWC Thunderbay it included a short, black, OWC branded thuderbolt cable. THIS CABLE was causing a drag in throughout somehow. I replaced it with a new 0.5 meter thunderbolt cable from Apple and now my system is acting as it should be. The cable looked great, was well taken care of, and Yet.

I hope this helps someone else......


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 06-04-2016, 10:55 AM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Automation of plug ins is what does it for me, but not always. I have a session that just started having them after I automated a bypass on a clariphonic EQ. I got rid of the automation and the 9173 errors went away.

Of course the session I did yesterday, and the one last week both had automation on these plugs and zero problems. I don't know why some of my sessions just get to a point (this one is a 85 min surround film that is 20gigs) where automation gets corrupted.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 06-17-2016, 09:18 PM
nmihalich nmihalich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Still not fixed in 12.5.1 This is ridiculous. 12.4 work ok for me so I'm rolling back. This is terrible. Needs to be fixed ASAP!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
AAE -9173 errors, MacBook Pro 15 inch, Mid 2012, PT11.1.2, New SSD's and RAM ericgreedy Pro Tools 11 10 05-10-2014 11:55 PM
AAE - 9173 cpu overloads in pt11 vs pt10 Carbon 2501 Pro Tools 11 0 03-07-2014 09:22 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 04:34 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com