Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:07 AM
V Mingle V Mingle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Hello to all,

What I want to do is use another microphone preamplifier with the MBOX. Can this be done?

I would like to know if the mic preamps on the MBOX can be bi-passed if you use the Line/Instrument inputs. Thanks...

V Mingle
__________________
VM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:35 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

The only way to bypass the pres on the Mbox are to use the digital S/PDIF inputs instead of the analog inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2006, 04:29 PM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Quote:
Hello to all,

What I want to do is use another microphone preamplifier with the MBOX. Can this be done?

I would like to know if the mic preamps on the MBOX can be bi-passed if you use the Line/Instrument inputs. Thanks...

V Mingle
...I thought using the Line input was the way to go in order to do this too??? Technically I suppose you are not bypassing the mbox but I am sure you can use another Mic Pre this way. Haven't really experimented too much with it so if anyone has any tips or a better way of doing it - I'm keen to hear about it too.
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:16 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

The original Mbox doesn't have seperate Line Inputs, and I would imagine the ones on the Mbox2 still go through the preamps (you can adjust the input volume using the knob on the front right?... still using the preamp if that's the case). You can definitely do it that way, but you're kind of defeating the purpose of using a better external pre when you then run it through the Mbox pre as well.

When patching in gear like an external Preamp, you want the signal to go straight to the converters w/o going through any volume circuitry, and this isn't possible using any of the Mbox analog inputs, the only way to avoid this on either Mbox is to use an external A/D converter along with your preamp and patch into the S/PDIF inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:12 PM
mindseye mindseye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Slim Shady,

So, based on what you're saying, is there no advantage to using an external pre with the mbox 1, without going thru the S/PDIF inputs??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:25 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Well, it depends on how good the pre is, and how much the Mbox pres color the sound of that better preamp and whether or not you like that sound. The thing to remember is just that the sound of the external preamp is going to be colored somewhat by the Mbox pres if you're going analog - that may or may not be a bad thing depending on what kind of sound you're going for, and the only way to avoid it is to use the Digital inputs instead.

Now if you use the line inputs and are able to send an analog signal hot enough to keep the gain knob on the Mbox all the way down, it might not be too bad, but it's still far from an optimal situation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:04 PM
Ian-H Ian-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 35
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

You can do it - I'm running my Great River and Dav preamps through the MBox - you just need to wire up a cable to get the signal in through the insert return channel. Completely bypasses the preamps.
__________________
>> www.ianhenderson.co.za
G5-quad/4.5GB/10.4.3/LE 7.cs2/250GB sys/320GB audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:05 PM
Ian-H Ian-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 35
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

You can do it - I'm running my Great River and Dav preamps through the MBox 1 - you just need to wire up a cable to get the signal in through the insert return channel. Completely bypasses the preamps.
__________________
>> www.ianhenderson.co.za
G5-quad/4.5GB/10.4.3/LE 7.cs2/250GB sys/320GB audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:30 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Ah, excellent point Ian, the original Mbox does have the insert jacks which would allow you to do this, I have mine wired into a compressor so I totally forgot about them. Unfortuanately the Mbox2 lost the Insert Jacks in favor of the MIDI jack, but if you're on an Mbox1 and have the appropriate cables it could be done, thanks for catching that.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:49 PM
mindseye mindseye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default Re: MBOX and external Microphone Preamplifiers

Sorry to jump on your post V, but it seems like we're in the same boat. Feel free to jump in on mine in the future.

Thanks Slim and Ian for the responses! Could you guys explain exactly what type of cable I would need and can it be purchased or does it have to be made?? I do own an Mbox 1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Input as Microphone globex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-20-2012 10:42 PM
Simple microphone via DI on mbox? sytrusze Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-15-2010 04:42 AM
USB Microphone w/ Mbox 2 MICRO? IVIrStubbs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-12-2009 01:49 PM
Mbox 2 latency when using microphone. wrightyno1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2008 08:50 PM
Mbox 2 + Microphone Issue globex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-30-2006 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com