Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2019, 08:34 PM
Grazza Grazza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default ProTools 11.3.2

Am I able to still upgrade to PT 11.3.2
I currently have 11.3 on MacOS Yosemite.
I have the PT12 bundle in my Avid account & on my iLok but the download for product never appeared in my account. I have read that you need PT12 in order to install 11.3.2 ??? .
1) Can I still get the download placed in my account. If so does 11.3.2 come as an individual download as that is what I am after.
2) Do I need to de-activate (or surrender) any other licenses
3) If I cannot upgrade to 11.3.2, how do I upgrade or buy later versions of 12 (12.4 - 12.8)

Please assist
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2019, 09:02 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,759
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

As far as I know, if you have the PT12 bundle in your Avid account & on your iLok, you are eligible for Pro Tools 11.3.2.

Check your Avid account/My Products, scroll down to:

Pro Tools Legacy

Pro Tools 11.3.2 Installer (Mac) 867.32 MB


If not - I'm sure others here can help get it sorted.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2019, 01:21 PM
Grazza Grazza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

Thanks unkJE,

ProTools Legacy doesn't appear in my account only the following:

My Products

Avid Link
1 Product(s)

BioTek
1 Product(s)

Pro Sound Effects® | First Library
1 Product(s)

Pro Tools Express
1 Product(s)

Pro Tools Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 update
1 Product(s)

iLok id: xxx
Licenses: Pro Tools 12 Bundle_
User Notes:
!No download available. This product is a code only, or available on your purchased discs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2019, 10:33 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,759
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grazza View Post
...My Products
Pro Tools Express
1 Product(s)

Pro Tools Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 update
1 Product(s)

iLok id: xxx
Licenses: Pro Tools 12 Bundle_
User Notes:
!No download available. This product is a code only, or available on your purchased discs.
Pro Tools 12 Bundle_” - your Upgrade from Pro Tools Express.
In your Avid “My Account”, click on the following to show contents:
My Products
My Products and Subscriptions Click on the down arrow, far right on the Banner for
“Pro Tools Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 update”
It should show:
iLok id: (Your User Name) (Your 2015 Date)
Licenses: Pro Tools 12 Bundle_

Products Not Yet Downloaded
Check here, too.

If you were given a Code at time of purchase, enter it here:
Avid Software Activation and Download




Download the latest iLok License Manager https://www.ilok.com/#!license-manager
Look for “Pro Tools Perpetual Bundle (with 10/11/12)” – click on your iLok and see the Product Name column on the main page.

Also:
In the top LH cnr, click on light blue button that shows your iLok User Name and Number of Licenses.
Then click on the Available tab up top.

If your license is there, move it to your iLok then select View>Synchronize. Wait a bit for this process to finish.

If you try the above steps and it doesn't work, post again here, so a Moderator (or higher) can get you sorted with 11.3.2.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2019, 01:53 AM
Grazza Grazza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

in Products not yet Downloaded it has:
You do not own any products under this account yet.

Downloaded the latest version of iLok & nothing new has shown up.
Shows no available licenses under the Available tab

I have attached a screen shot of my iLk manager

I would like PT12.4 as well if possible

thanks for your help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-12-28 at 8.45.29 pm.jpg (53.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2019, 04:27 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,759
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

Moderators - please elevate this Thread to Jeffro's attention, as my preliminary trouble-shooting has not solved this issue. Thanks in advance!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2019, 06:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,246
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

Escalated.

Avid Support would perhaps been helpful in this case. Learn to contact support because that is what you pay for with the support and update plan
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2019, 11:32 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,569
Default Re: ProTools 11.3.2

Looks like there are multiple email addresses involved here, so will need to track down the history to figure this one out... please watch for a case notice email and reply to that. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 11:54 AM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
Protools 8 m-powered unavailbe license after instal protools 11 Melle279 macOS 4 09-27-2014 08:05 AM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com