Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2006, 06:26 AM
7k 7k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: OC, California
Posts: 40
Default Insert Buttons on Faderpacks sometimes stop workin

I constantly mix by pressing a DYN, EQ or INS button on the channel I want to work with. This normally works accross all channels, but sometimes the buttons stop working on Fader Packs. When that happens, the ones on the Main unit still work fine, but they won't work on ANY fader pack. The only way I have found to get them back is to power cycle one unit. Then they all come back. During the time they are not working, everything else works fine- it is not like the faderpacks go offline, just that one function. I assume it is some software glitch, and we may be getting into the point where DIGI won't be fixing stuff like this anymore (let's hope not).

I just wanted to see if anyone else has this problem, and if there is an easier way to get them working when this happens. I looked for another post on this subject and found none.

thanks all.
__________________
Paul Dexter
7k' Productions
7kproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:58 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 979
Default Re: Insert Buttons on Faderpacks sometimes stop workin

I have the same intermittant problem. I power cycle the fader pak when it happens.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:40 PM
7k 7k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: OC, California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Insert Buttons on Faderpacks sometimes stop workin

Yeah- that seems to be the only way to get things back. The good news is, you power cycle only one fader pack, and the rest of them come online as well.
__________________
Paul Dexter
7k' Productions
7kproductions.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blinking STOP/PLAY transport buttons PLAYBACK ISSUE guitarman6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 08-14-2019 12:26 PM
C24 all transport buttons led on (play,FF,Rew,,Stop and talk back Ze Fortes ICON & C|24 2 09-26-2012 12:25 PM
Play and Stop Buttons both flashing - track window froze Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-08-2008 01:13 PM
How do I insert midi note "stop" command. jdellas MIDI 0 02-21-2006 08:55 PM
Group buttons just stop working uno1234 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 03-09-2005 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com