Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:04 PM
blitzman blitzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Default Ample guitar M lite 2" plugin is not showing up in pro-tools first (12.3.1).

"Ample guitar M lite 2" plugin is not showing up in pro-tools. When I go to “insert” the plugin I don't see it on the list.

I read to look for the following files to make sure they were present. They are.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\AGML2.aaxplugin\Contents\x64
has “AGML2.aaxplugin” in the folder.


C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins has the files

“AGML2.dpm” & “AGML2.dpm.rsr”

I also make sure that i create a stereo instrument track to insert too.

I've reinstalled the plugin, but it still doesn't show up. Very frustrating. Anyone else experience this problem and know a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:42 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,912
Default Re: Ample guitar M lite 2" plugin is not showing up in pro-tools first (12.3.1).

Hi and Welcome to the Community

As PT|First is a kind of taste what full PT versions offer and it is also free there are limitations like no 3rd party plugins at all so sorry to say the plugin you are trying to get going will not work in PT|First.

You can use plugins that are purchased within PT and the in-app Avid Marketplace but no outside 3rd party plugins you have bought outside of PT.

Here are some good Q&A for PT First:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...s-First-FAQ#16
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2017, 12:23 AM
blitzman blitzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Ample guitar M lite 2" plugin is not showing up in pro-tools first (12.3.1).

Oh wow! ok. I didn't catch that in the Q&A. Thats a real bummer.Thankfully I didn't buy any 3rd party plug-ins. lol. I don't really want to fork out 300-500 for something I don't make a living at and is only a hobby. Plus this pro-tools|first is a crashy sob which doesn't engender confidence in the stability of their product. While it works i really like it though. Anyway, thank you for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For All Ample Music AGM Plugin Users Becharax Virtual Instruments 1 05-24-2015 05:21 AM
Pops, crackles, stutters, and no sound while using Ample Guitar Plugin? jakevegas79 Windows 4 05-04-2014 06:28 AM
Attention Avid. Ample guitar plugin not working as intended in PT11 AAX protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 3 03-08-2014 01:18 AM
Ample guitar M chords messing up after playing in detect mode protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 2 02-23-2014 03:20 PM
Ample Guitar M not playing back properly in pattern mode protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 0 02-05-2014 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com