Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2003, 01:05 PM
3Dbuddah 3Dbuddah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

I thought Logic has been able to run Digi hardware since Ver 3.0????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2003, 02:09 PM
Gil Parente Gil Parente is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL 32792
Posts: 51
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

I would definetely hope that Logic ran on the new G5 since Apple bought Emagic.... and yes, logic has been able to use Digi hardware for a while..

I wonder when Protools will run on the new G5s....
lets see how long digi takes to get that rolling..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2003, 02:20 PM
Seller Seller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami,LA,NY
Posts: 882
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

The Macs I have now were never approved By Digi .. and it has been a 1/2 year ... Digi has always and will always be behind with code .. The Emagic thing with Apple will only make Logic more a standard in the studio as time moves on . Digi is now a hardware company and they have been moving in that direction for a long time .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2003, 04:21 PM
Guitarman2k2 Guitarman2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 356
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

Quote:
The Macs I have now were never approved By Digi .. and it has been a 1/2 year ... Digi has always and will always be behind with code .. The Emagic thing with Apple will only make Logic more a standard in the studio as time moves on . Digi is now a hardware company and they have been moving in that direction for a long time .
*
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Look errr seller mr troll, ok i just started using logic again and it is FUN for midi sequencing BUT it does not hold a CANDLE to the pro tools software when you come to tracking editing and mixing and even creating an arrangement of a song so dude beat it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2003, 05:12 PM
Seller Seller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami,LA,NY
Posts: 882
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

Maybe you need to get yourself a Logic control and a USB keyboard some HD /TDM gear and learn how to use it ..... Dude
I love Pro Tools but this is like the best of both worlds. 8 Gig of power for plug-ins and instruments etc. Emagic has a clear advantage owned by Apple , Digi needs to get closer to Emagic ASAP .. Like Logic support for the new Pro Control coming out etc. the longer they wait the more they risk loosing their spot. And today should have proved that with Logic running on a G5 at the show, and the 6 mouth old Macs not even approved . Just doing my best to put some heat on Digi to wake them up before it is too late . I love this company and would hate to see them go the route of so many once upon a time standards . I will say no more because this seems to inflict pain here .. a place where people still use OS 9 , so sorry [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2003, 05:47 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

how does a dual 2g g5 with 8gb ram compare to HD1,2or3? Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2003, 06:11 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

Quote:
Originally posted by clarpark:
how does a dual 2g g5 with 8gb ram compare to HD1,2or3? Anyone know?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Don't know, but what everyone is forgetting here ( and I"m a Mac guy) is that Mac's are a small part of the world, still. Logic no longer is a PC product, and that will keep it from being a "standard." PTools runs on both. Here in The Matrix, we love our Macs, but in the real world, PCs rule everything.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2003, 06:13 PM
Seller Seller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami,LA,NY
Posts: 882
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

clarpark .. I have heard that Digi is working on a new card .. so they should both work together and Digi has always been good about upgrades. Digi would be a lot further along if people did not use cracks . So many have not gone to HD because they do not want to buy plug-ins for a HD system . This must be killing Digi to put so much R and D into hardware and not have people buy it because they want free plug ins . I hope the new cards come out soon and all runs on the G5 .This will cause those hold outs to give up their Mix systems with cracks , because the performance of a G5 loaded with new Hd cards and Hd hardware will be too much not to go for if you are really in this biz . Mabe in the real world PC are king .. but in music they have never been and now that Apple owns a music service and Emagic they will want more than ever to keep that spot . I think PC's aer popular becuase they are cheap .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2003, 07:34 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

i've heard "the writings on the wall for digi" on every new release of someone elses software/hardware.
hmmmm, i thought Nuendo was supposed to be the silver bullet?
anyone wanna bet digi will be right here next year?
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2003, 08:10 PM
Tetragamatron Tetragamatron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Default Re: Logic running on G5 at WWDC

Orignally posted on logic users group:

Hi,

I've been one of the lucky ones who not only attended the broadcast in
Berlin but also had a hands on with the new machines.

They had some machines running 20 quicktime movies without problems
etc. etc.

But they also had machines with Logic 6.2 (!!!), which was said to be
compiled to take advantage of the 64 bit (or at least the processor),
and it played a buttload (if not more) of platVerbs and other effects
like ChannelEQ (more than I could count, seriously, 80? 100?), while
both processors showed a harmonically average of 40%.

Well, they served free beer and wine during the event, so maybe that
was that...

Cheers,

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] Urs


urs heckmann
urs@u...
www.u-he.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Logic pro 7 together with PT HYR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-12-2004 05:37 PM
Digidesign - Software engineers @ WWDC Targon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-12-2004 06:01 AM
Logic (mac) VS Cubase (PC) at WWDC Rollerex Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 06-30-2003 09:40 AM
Digi at the WWDC? audiobob General Discussion 0 05-07-2002 02:17 PM
[b]How many Digidesign Engineers will be attending WWDC??[/b] Targon General Discussion 0 05-15-2000 05:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com