Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:16 PM
dl0banter dl0banter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Default When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there.

How do I change the menu to read "Structure" instead of "Structure Free"?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2011, 11:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there.

Trash the plugin cache. Start Pro Tools. It will rescan the plugins. If Structure full was installed properly, it should now show up.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2011, 02:23 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there.

I had that. Once I opened it and it scanned all the sample files the next time you open it the "free" is gone.

Mitch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free - Garbled Preset Drop Down Menu RokVox Virtual Instruments 3 11-15-2013 07:39 PM
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 09:10 AM
Inst. exp. pack installed, Structure Free still here Joshua3189 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2011 06:53 PM
Can't see Structure Free in menu psilverwood Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-16-2010 11:01 AM
Structure Free crashes ProTools LE when loaded onto track pjanocha Virtual Instruments 1 11-01-2007 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com