Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2007, 12:54 PM
muspro muspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 90
Default Error message:Pro Tools Hardwear it not installed or is used

What would be causing this on the following system:
Mac G4 PCI 450mhz
Digi 001
PTLE 5.1
OS 9.1

Hardware not installed: could be a bad card or bad pci bus/slot. The card was just removed and was working in another computer.

Hardware in use: No other apps are running.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:34 PM
John McDonough John McDonough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: Error message:Pro Tools Hardwear it not installed or is

I'm not sure if my problem is (was) "exactly" the same as yours...

For what seems like a couple of years, every time I would launch Pro Tools (MBOX), it would pop up a warning that said the hardware was in use, etc... All I could think was WTF?? Then, one day, I just reached behind the MBOX and unplugged the USB cable, and plugged it back in. Problem solved. Every single time I launched PT, I had to do that. Then, one update or another, that went away. I can't tell you which one, (there have been so many) but it went away.

Does that help?


john
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message- Can not be imported because QuickTime is not installed Franki123 Getting Started 6 02-12-2014 01:14 AM
Installed Pro-Tools M-Powered, now I get this error when I try to run it... joecalv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-20-2010 07:48 AM
Error message: Pro tools hardware is either not installed or in use!! Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-11-2003 03:58 PM
PT 5.3.1... Help me...!!! I´ve installed but there is a error message...!!! Renan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-27-2002 10:59 AM
Hardware not installed message mghill1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-27-2001 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com