Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:06 PM
Iker Iker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 58
Default How to get a repair?

I need to repair an ACCEL Card, no troubleshooting needed, is way obvious that the card went south, HD2 system installed...perfect, problem card gets installed, system completely malfunctions. Card will not pass DIGITest...

It's impossible to get reliable info on the site, is an infinite loop on no concrete information on what to do, taking you to information on ARCs (Avid repair centers) and then stating that this hardware can conly be repaired directly by Avid and directs you to call to numbers that will not offer any help unless purchase an Avid support code. I DON'T NEED TROUBLESHOOTING...I NEED TO SEND THIS THING FOR REPAIR... WHERE CAN I GET THE INFO ON WHERE TO CALL TO GET AN RMA AND A WARRANTY REPAIR?

Avid...WHEN ARE YOU GUYS WILL GET THAT YOUR SITE IS A DISASTER!!!!! and your support policies are DISMAL AT BEST?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: How to get a repair?

Please call 1.650.731.6100 and choose option 3 for a repair - you do not need an ASC for that option.

Also, on the repair info page ( www.avid.com/audiorepair ) on our site it says this:

Quote:
Repairs

Repairs are handled by Avid Factory Repair Facilities or local Authorized Repair Centers (listed below).
  • To obtain an RA# or to check the status of a repair, call your local Avid Support Office and select the RA/Repair option.
  • If you need to troubleshoot your product, an Avid Support Code is required.
I put in bold and italics the same thing I'm indicated in my first sentence - did that get overlooked? Do we need to make it more clear in some way?

Can I ask which ARC you spoke to?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 03-02-2011 at 03:21 PM. Reason: Added additional info...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:14 PM
Iker Iker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 58
Default Re: How to get a repair?

Quote:
call your local Avid Support Office
on the directed link we read:

Avid Assisted support or
Support center

Can't find anything that reads Avid support office or a link that will give me the information that supposedly I'm directed to look at in this link (call your local Avid Support Office), from what I read you are trying to direct me to a local instance right (on that particular link)? Local avid support office? not to call what was digidesign old support numbers.

I would expect if you want me to call my local Avid Support Office to find the same name and apropriate links don't you think?

The bad site design statement... sorry but still stands and could be much clearer if the names of related services would be the same or at least consistent., LOCAL office is not the same as support center.

I called the 1.650.731.6100 before writing the first post and yes just got frustrated on all the explanations and changes and "if you have an avid support number", "if you don't"...etc etc. before hearing option 3 to "schedule a repair"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:28 PM
Iker Iker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 58
Default Re: How to get a repair?

BTW, thanks for the very prompt response and good will to help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 08:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: How to get a repair?

No problem. Let me see what I can do about improving some of the wording on those pages.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:13 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: How to get a repair?

I repair The Avid Cards
192, 192HD, 96IO, Accel Core, and Accel
also 192 AD / DA Upgrades, as well as 96IO AD / DA upgrades

Most repairs can be completed Same Day or next day
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 repair Bender Pro Tools 10 6 11-09-2012 04:06 PM
003 Repair Pierres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-23-2011 05:50 AM
AKG 414 repair F.J. General Discussion 3 10-24-2005 12:54 PM
mic repair in NYC? wolfhound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-08-2002 05:09 PM
Mic Repair / NYC andyo General Discussion 2 03-03-2002 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com