Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2014, 10:12 PM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI" [RESOLVED]

Hello!!

I have a problem that very few also seemed to have, but I didnt find a sloution anywhere...so maybe someone has an idea here :)

I recently bought a used HD4 with magma expansion chassis, and a used Mac Pro...

In the beginning all worked perfectly!!

After a couple of months, protools suddenly crashed in the middle of a session, and would get stuck on "initializing hardware DSI".

I checked everything, removed cards, etc...deleted some preferences, and somehow it worked again...

couple of weeks later, same problem!

only that I cant get it to work again as HD4 or HD3.

It works perfectly as HD1 or HD2, but not anymore with more than 2 cards...

It will just get stuck at DSI init.....totally weird?

Since I didn't change anything to the system ( it crashed right in the middle of a session, and the problem is there since then), I have no idea what I can do.

There are no informations I can find on this problem....

if someone has an idea, please let me know...thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2014, 11:49 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,784
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

Hello,
Did you specifically delete your DSI prefs file?? There are multiple different prefs files.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2014, 11:59 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

sounds like a hardware problem to me,
If you reach out can maybe help to see what the exact problem is and to send it here for a quick repair
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2014, 12:07 AM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

Hello!!

thanks for your input so far!!

I canดt find DSI prefs....where should the file be? or do you mean the DigiSetup prefs?

I deleted those, and all Protools related prefs...it didnt help...

@ thedude: hmmm...it doesnt matter which accel card is installed...I think the cards are OK...they pass digitest too...

it is a really weird thing...happened all of a sudden, and for couple of weeks, it worked fine again....but now I cant get it to work with more than 2 cards...but any of my 3 accel cards will do.... always bad, when there is no obvious reason for a problem...

thanks guys!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2014, 01:14 AM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

anyone an idea what it might be?

I seriously doubt that suddenly two cards are broken, especially if they all work when only 2 cards in total are built in...

and digitest passes the test....

So I guess it is a kind of software problem....

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2014, 03:02 PM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

heyho!!

anyone with an idea regarding this problem?

thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2014, 03:10 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

Have you tried a fresh install of Pro tools ??
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2014, 03:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

What does the DigiTest tell you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2014, 02:33 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 379
Default Re: PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI"

I had a similar problem which was caused by an accel card that had a bad chip. I took my system apart several times, testing different configurations with different cards and found the culprit. I sent the bad to Avid and they fixed it for me for a very reasonable price (can't remember exactly how much, but I do remember that I was pleased with their fee.)
Hope this helps... B
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2014, 12:51 AM
tidalwave tidalwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 8
Default finally solved!!!

Hi folks!!

thanks for your support...
I finally found the problem!!!

I didnt only have PT stuck at hardware DSI init, but also kernel panic, disk errors, the computer not booting up anymore, etc...

it was running with only the corecard, or maybe one extra accel card...

and the bad boy was:

The PSU of my magma chassis went bad...

I should have thought about it earlier...simply unable to handle the power consumption of more that one or two cards...

I replaced the PSU with a pretty powerful one (it says you should use one capable of at least 25-30 ampere on the 12v line), and I could start PT with my 4 cards installed...

I really hope, I can get back to work without having to worry about computer problems every minute...

I hope this can help some people with the same problem!!

cheers!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) RoofTopLuki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-08-2014 12:03 AM
pro tools 10 HD stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) blujway macOS 3 05-15-2012 05:28 AM
Pro Tools 10 not opening stuck on initializing machine control!! wullie macOS 4 11-20-2011 09:39 PM
I can't open Protools 8; stuck on Initializing Machine Control ashtyn.eb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2009 04:07 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE not opening stuck on initializing machine control!! digartisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-29-2009 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com