Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2014, 04:08 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Urgent Help Please

I just bought an HD3 from a repuaptable individual seller. It arrived today.

I installed the core card in slot 2, next to video card, accel 1 in slot 3, and accel 2 in slot 4. I connected flex cable 1 to port b of core card to port a of 1st accel card, I installed flex cable 2 to port b of 1st accel card to port a of 2nd accel card.

I used an anti static wristband for all.

Digi test does not recognize any of the cards.

Audio midi does not show anything

Protools HD10 does not see the cards.

I have reseated numerous times.

I have tried to install just the core card, no avail

Reinstalled the drivers and repeated all above to no avail

I have a macpro 1.1

I had a core card working in this machine yesterday no issues, then pulled it and shipped to a new buyer.

What else can I do, I desperately want this HD3 to work and not return to the seller.

OSX 10.7.5

Digitest does not see any of the cards, nor does OSX About a This Mac under PCI

what are the odds neither the computer and digi test does not see any of the HD Cards. What are the odds they all are bad?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2014, 04:29 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,148
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

1st -Reset Pram? (Old Pcie stuff)

2nd-Cocktail or Onyx to rotate cache's?

Sorry I don't remember exactly but there were some MP versions where the Core was seated farthest from the video card (top Core , next A1, Accel2 next to Video.

Starting Starting flex Core car B port is correct.

Good luck. I hope it works after the Pram.
T
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2014, 04:36 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
1st -Reset Pram? (Old Pcie stuff)

2nd-Cocktail or Onyx to rotate cache's?

Sorry I don't remember exactly but there were some MP versions where the Core was seated farthest from the video card (top Core , next A1, Accel2 next to Video.

Starting Starting flex Core car B port is correct.

Good luck. I hope it works after the Pram.
T
What is this?

2nd-Cocktail or Onyx to rotate cache's
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2014, 05:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

check the back edge of the cards there is a resistor that can get knocked off (R35 I think) rendering the card(s) dead

did try reinstalling the HD driver
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2014, 06:05 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

After hours of panic. I simply uninstalled PTHD 10 and the reinstalled, and BAM, everything worked. This is the first time I have ever experienced this in years of TDM. Hope it helps someone else down the road.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2014, 09:39 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

did you maybe check the HDX instead of the HD-TDM the first time

glad to here it's working
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2014, 07:50 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,148
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

What is this?

2nd-Cocktail or Onyx to rotate cache's


referring to 3rd party utilities for mac maintenance.

Glad your up and running.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2014, 01:14 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

I service these cards if you want or are interested in getting them fixed
please use the contact info below

Reasonable rates and fast turn around

I fix this same problem daily
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2014, 03:18 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
did you maybe check the HDX instead of the HD-TDM the first time

glad to here it's working
To be clear for future readers, I did not select HDX, I checked TDM which is the correct option.

This was a very strange but happy ending.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2014, 03:21 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Urgent Help Please

Also, in case anyone is wondering, why did I buy an HD3 when I already had an HD2, why not just buy another Accel card?

None if my previous HD cards were registered to me, bought them without a transfer of ownership option. The HD3 came with a transfer of ownership and is now registered in my name making them eligible for future upgrades!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help!!!!!! Urgent please help!!!!! preacher5023 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 08-25-2010 04:53 AM
URGENT URGENT Hard Drive problem please help arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-28-2005 01:02 PM
ANOTHER URGENT NEED FOR HELP!!! johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-18-2003 11:05 AM
HELP PLEASE!!! URGENT!!! byteme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-05-2003 07:50 PM
HELP WITH MBOX PLEASE!!!!!! URGENT URGENT ....... YahB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-25-2003 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com