Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2008, 05:40 PM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default NBC- LEQ(a)

Is anyone do shows for NBC networks and adhering to their LEQ(a) dialnorm specs without the LM100?? Just want to know if its necessary to get or rent an LM100. Is anyone getting by with the Phasescope? If it were a series it would be a no brainer to get the lm100 but its just a one-off 45 minute show.
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2008, 06:34 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,252
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

Rent it.
Its a $50 2 day rental here in LA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008, 07:27 PM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
Rent it.
Its a $50 2 day rental here in LA.
not bad.
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2008, 09:56 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

And Dolby software meter is well under $1000, as opposed to about $2500 for an LM100.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2008, 08:24 AM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

but the plugin doesn't do LEQ(a) which NBC and other networks are using.
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2008, 02:11 PM
bigloutech bigloutech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 10
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

does anyone know where to rent a LM-100 here in NYC??

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2008, 06:55 AM
colinweeks colinweeks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

looks like jim flynn has one...

http://jimflynnrentals.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2008, 10:08 AM
15yearsonptools 15yearsonptools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

I do have an lm-100. But I share it with 3 other rooms. I use the digi PhaeScope set to RMS. Mixing with music and FX off, the level should stay between -30 and -25. About 80 percent of the time I end up with -27dB (DCI spec) when I get around to running the show through the LM-100. The other %20 I end up with -26dB. I don't use the LEQ(A) part of the PhaeScope.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2008, 10:51 AM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 149
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

If the plugin doesn't do LEQ(a)- what does it do? The LM100 is a glorfied LEQ(a) meter, I thought they had a plugin version now to replicate the functionality of the LM100- how could it not be a LEQ(a) meter?

Also, many of the mixers here do use the Digi meter as a guide as mixing and verify on the LM100: however there is a weird thing with the LM100 (at least the firmware we have) that when it sums a stereo signal to mono it doesn't calculate for the gain boost: so the LM100 consistently reads 3db higher than the Phasescope LEQ(a).

Thankfully NBC only cares about long term level: they are not graphing LM100 at 5 second intervals like DCI.

\\V
__________________
VT
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2008, 11:39 AM
AudioMaster AudioMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 59
Default Re: NBC- LEQ(a)

I use PhaseScope...it's very accurate and have never has a rejected show from incorrect levels. (I use the RMS meter).

I think it's best to SOLO your LaEQ to -27 for your Narration or On CAM. Set it to INF and maybe get a section of dialogue. I find it's preferable to ALWAYS mix your dialogue or narration before you mix anything else. Everything should be relative to "talk"

Once printing to disk you can verify by watching your meter per section set to INF value and making sure you're about -27 LaEQ.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com