Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2014, 12:38 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 457
Default Izotope RX4 is out

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2014, 12:43 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=358476
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2014, 03:41 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 517
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Beware, there is no longer a Spectral Repair Pro Tools plug in. You use the included "connect" plugin to export and import sounds to the stand alone version. It's confusing but after some practice it works well, just a little more convoluted work process with extra keystrokes.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2014, 05:42 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Good to know, but you can still use RX3 (well, if it's like RX2 you can) and I've always found the spectral tool in Pro Tools a bit limiting, not just the 45 second time limit either. Doesn't seem as responsive either. I think the link to the proper RX application is a great move.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2014, 08:05 PM
btate btate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

I've been using RX since version one, upgraded to Advanced and have upgraded to newer versions up to RX3. I don't think I'm going to drop the $300 for this latest version. The features just don't' warrant the upgrade price for me. Also, it bugs me a bit that upgrading from version 1 is the same price as upgrading from version 3, so that's one of the reasons I think I'll sit this one out. With the upgrade price being the same regardless of version, it make more sense to wait for version 5. Maybe the feature set at that point would make it worth the upgrade price.
All of this being said, RX is a fantastic product and is well worth the price, it just doesn't make sense for me financially at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2014, 09:15 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Has anybody played with "ambience match?" That feature alone could make the upgrade attractive to me, if it works well. I'm skeptical; it sounds like magic.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2014, 12:29 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
Has anybody played with "ambience match?" That feature alone could make the upgrade attractive to me, if it works well. I'm skeptical; it sounds like magic.

Chris
I'll be trying it myself this week on some challenging material I'm currently working on. In the meantime, this demo from PT Expert is very impressive for both EQ and Ambience match - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XoNuykoJ6PQ#t=293
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2014, 01:37 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
Has anybody played with "ambience match?" That feature alone could make the upgrade attractive to me, if it works well. I'm skeptical; it sounds like magic.
Chris
Just used it couple of times in my current project for creating background fills. It is absolute fantastic (kind of magic).
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2014, 06:23 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
Just used it couple of times in my current project for creating background fills. It is absolute fantastic (kind of magic).
I concur. Incredible. Could save me half an hour a day on this project alone.

EQ match pretty good too. Obviously there are limits, but very useful.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2014, 06:34 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: Izotope RX4 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I concur. Incredible. Could save me half an hour a day on this project alone.

EQ match pretty good too. Obviously there are limits, but very useful.
Yes, I concur on both!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX3 Now Available nst7 AAX Plug-ins 22 09-19-2013 12:54 PM
WTB iZotope RX 1.21 gwhatley Buy & Sell 2 04-05-2013 09:42 AM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com