Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2019, 08:37 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 357
Default MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Just a heads up
Us tdm owners of v3 had an upgrade price of 95$
Compared to the rtas price of ...99
But somehow they tdm upgrade is gone
V5 is our for years
It works
But they bunged up the webstore

100 $ for an upgrade is crazy especially these days
But when I finally decided
Poof
Talked to many ppl at avid
Stay tuned
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2019, 07:41 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 633
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

From all reports, it isn't actually worth it. The plugin hasn't been updated in years and it is super buggy to the point of being unusable. That might be why they pulled it from sale.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2019, 08:52 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

It's totally worth it.

I don't find it at all buggy.

I upgraded from TDM, it might be worth dropping MDW a direct email.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2019, 05:02 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 949
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

I agree, it"s totally worth it. I use it all day, everyday. Best EQ I own and I own a lot.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2019, 12:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Good static EQ.

Problems with automating it (which I do not do anymore.) There have been versions where the automation bugs were fixed but the current/last one, they are not. (when MDW were responsive, they would work to fix these bugs when they did updates: zipper noise, pops when things were engaged/disengaged but MDW have fallen off the planet)

And it is abandonware at this point. MDW and GML have a real problem keeping going (MDW for development and GML for finding production partners.)

But I still use it as a great static eq.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2019, 03:19 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Every time I reach out to MDW they've been very quick to respond, I chatted about a control issue with my D-Control, they fixed it.

Again, it's probably worth contacting them directly.

Stefan.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2019, 11:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Fixed what??

The plug-in hasn’t been updated in YEARS and they know the issues.
I’ve even spoken to George and he knows what is up. Try to glide between setups and not hear zipper noise. Or bypass/enable the plugin without pops. Things other eqs/plugins have no issue with in automation. Things MDW have broken and fixed between versions before it became abandonware. Last I heard from MDW was they were trying to model the GML compressor and had devoted all resources to that. And that was 2 years ago when they were supposed to demo it.

Curious what your contact/fix was about as anyone can clearly see it hasn’t been updated in years.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2019, 04:08 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

The fix related to a parameter readout on the D-Control.

They sent me a build with the fix, they were were very easy to deal with.

Kuzuri was my contact there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2019, 01:03 PM
MDW Support's Avatar
MDW Support MDW Support is offline
Massenburg Design Works
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Hi folks.

We've actually been working on updates to MDWEQ5-AAX for quite a while and it's been in private beta.

If you're having any issues please contact our support via:

https://massenburgdesignworks.com/contact-us/

and we'll give you a link to the latest beta build.

Please specify if you're on Windows or macOS and have a Native or DSP license.

Thanks,

Rail Jon Rogut
__________________
Massenburg DesignWorks®

Last edited by MDW Support; 04-17-2019 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2019, 09:06 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,625
Default Re: MDW eq tdm upgrade to AAX DSP missing from store

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDW Support View Post
Hi folks.

We've actually been working on updates to MDWEQ5-AAX for quite a while and it's been in private beta.

If you're having any issues please contact our support via:

https://massenburgdesignworks.com/contact-us/

and we'll give you a link to the latest beta build.

Please specify if you're on Windows or macOS and have a Native or DSP license.

Thanks,

Rail Jon Rogut

A very big welcome to the DUC – thank you …
… happy to report that the AAX/DSP Beta's behaving beautifully here!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid store-- missing graphics (Upgrade Plans) rossi68 Licensing & Accounts 3 01-02-2016 09:17 AM
Store, no upgrade path? pianosound Pro Tools 12 4 10-31-2015 04:40 PM
Am I missing something? No HD systems available in Avid store? writeroxie Pro Tools 11 1 12-08-2014 10:10 PM
Digi Store Upgrade plus? RMcFarland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2006 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com