Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 12-26-2007, 04:05 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Hi all,
Here is result of Dverb test done on my new machine, built with the help of Sunburst and all the others here on this thread.

Kirby B. 260 Dverbs on a 2 Quad Q6600 - ASUS P5K E(P35), 4GB of Corsair PC6400 DDR2 800Mhz, 5-5-5-12, NVidea 7300GT, 2- WD 320GB HDs, 002R PTLE 7.3.1.

Haven't done the tweaks or installed other plug-ins, yet and haven't installed MP kit, either; that should lower the results, as will PT7.4.

Really happy and thanks again to all!
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 12-26-2007, 09:15 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Scott I saw your post my best whishes for you too.
I have a question for you or someone who did, about "Elastic Audio Plug-in v7.4r2 Beta"
did you install and if works fine I mean they( DIGI) don´t support about it.
good to know if working.
Thanks.
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 12-27-2007, 07:38 AM
wakebrdr549 wakebrdr549 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:

Let me know what you think about the Video Card, I believe your going to need to pick up a Digi approved FW card. The P5K should be using the VIA 6308 FW chip and there have been problems reported with that particular FW chip. Some of the newer (large capacity) HDD are going to a variable speed HDD controllers to save energy. While I'm not familiar with the particular WD drive you mentioned its something to keep in mind when speccing a drive for PT. Other than that things look good. My old P4 was getting around 39 Dverbs I think you will be pleased with the Quad.
Thanks for your comments Sunburst... What issues should I be on the lookout for with the FW? How will I know if its not operating correctly? As for the hard drive, what problems would the variable speed cause? I see in the specs that the WD drive (which I plan to use for the audio drive) has the intelliseek variable speed functionality. I found a demo on WD's site http://www.wdc.com/en/flash/index.asp?family=intelliseek which makes it seem like a useful function. Have you heard of it causing problems withh PT? If so I will find another drive without it. I dont see any mention of variable speed with the Seagate drive, so I am assuming that it is not.
VIA 6308... from what I understand it just doesn't play nice with PT and throws out error codes that bring the show to a halt. Using a DIGI approved FW card like the SIIG listed on the Specs Page should solve any issues. If you not using a 002, 002R, 003 ,003R than the FireWire incompatibility is not a problem.

Variable Speed drives. It will be interesting to see how it works. I don't know for a fact it won't work. I was surmising since PT doesn't like certain chipsets, USB drives, Slow drives, Fragmented drives ETC that it may very well object to having to wait to access or write to a file while waiting for the disk to spool up to 7200 RPM. I was just trying to give you a heads up on a potential problem. It may be perfectly fine too.

We won't know till YOU try

MR Western Digital intelliseek hard drive BETA tester man
I will glady detail my results when I get this thing built. Thanks again for your help.
Hey Sunburst..... FINALLY I am done with my build. I was just about done installing all of my software and getting ready to make a disk image. I had one more windows update that needed to be installed and after the reboot I got a blue Scree with Unmountable boot volume. After a lengthy trouble shooting session, I decided to start all over with the OS and Software installs. I reformatted both drives and reinstalled. Many hours later I was ready for a new Dverb test. Now I have my audio drive in place (the variable speed one) So here are my results


wakebrdr549 - 280 Dverbs on a Q6600 - ASUS P5K LGA 775 Intel P35, CORSAIR Dominator 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 , MSI NX8600GT-T2D256EZ GeForce 8600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 , System Drive: Seagate ST3300631AS-RK 300GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA , Audio Drive: WESTERN DIGITAL WD7500AAKS 750GB SATA 7200 RPM 16MB, Digi 002 Rack, PTLE 7.31


My results are actaually a bit better than 280 because I got a little greedy since things were going so well. At 280 the CPU was still at about 94% usage and the program was still fairly responsive and was repainting fairly well, so I added 25 more instead of adding them slowly at this point. That took me to 97-100 percent CPU usage and shut my little experiment down. I didnt try again, but I would guess I could have squeezed at least 10 more dverbs in there. There was really no need to try again, because my system is sooooo much more than I will ever need to use. 1 track playing , 31 tracks recording with all inserts filled plus 25 aux tracks with all inserts filled!!!!!! What recording project will come anywhere close to that! Obviously the variable speed drive is good... maybe better? 40 + additional dverbs after adding it!!! No issues with the FW at this point. Still havent spent a lot of hours recording yet though. The only issue so far is that the Screen resolution on one of my monitors ( dual Dell 19s) changes and the primary monitor changes to the secondary on start up sometimes... Maybe 1 of 10 startups.... Its a simple fix in the control panel...Nothing major. Both the motherboard and the video card support overclocking and have utilities to set the clocks, but I think I will leave things be. I did install the motherboard monitoring utilities and noticed that when I was doing dverb tests and really working the cpus that the CPU temp would rise to 135 F and would cool down to 105-108 F when idleing. So I dont want to take the risk of destroying the CPU. It was the most expensive part of the build. And to get more performance at this point would simply be for bragging rights.... Sunbutst thanks for your help with all of this. I would not have been able to do this build without the great information on this forum!!!
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 12-27-2007, 03:39 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
wakebrdr549 - 280 Dverbs on a Q6600 - ASUS P5K LGA 775 Intel P35, CORSAIR Dominator 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 , MSI NX8600GT-T2D256EZ GeForce 8600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 , System Drive: Seagate ST3300631AS-RK 300GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA , Audio Drive: WESTERN DIGITAL WD7500AAKS 750GB SATA 7200 RPM 16MB, Digi 002 Rack, PTLE 7.31
congrats and i will update your results
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 12-27-2007, 03:59 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
Quote:
I'm not sure I've ever heard a P4 refered to as slow..... but think of the money you will save on your electric bill by using it as a space heater
ok i'm brain dead and tired of searchin' how and where do EQ III and Dynamics III show up in the RTAS plugin list??? cannot find it for *****!!!

but i do have 7.4 cs2 installed and rockin'!!!! man, quad power is sweeeeeeeeettttt!!! still got a lotta SW to install but should be runnin' some DVERB tests this week. i think this day is done tho!!!
i was brain dead!!! or as we used to say when i was in IT...USER ERROR!!!!

well with one of my old hdd's goin' out on me i had to re-think my configuration. needless to say it's taken me a minute. but there is good news i have my partitions backed up and layed out now where i have redundancy. so looks like i'll run a DVERB test tonite when i'm in the studio. i decided to install 7.4. so i'm curious as to what kinda performance hit i'll see. but comin' from a P4 there is NO performance hit!!!

for those runnin' 7.4 how do you have your preferences set up regardin' EA?? do you have it turned on for all new tracks??? any advice??? haven't read up on it yet but it's on the to-do list. keep you cats posted and thanks!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 12-27-2007, 08:00 PM
DaveRush DaveRush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South-West edge of Detroit
Posts: 20
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Greetings all,

This thread is absolutely ROCKIN! I'm tired of fooling around with my weak system so here I am. I'll have an 003/Quad combo and super size the ram to go. (that'll be about $2000, please pull around)

I'm going to try and use as much as I can from my old system, 400-watt power supply & case, WD SATA HD. When I'm finished it should be this:

ASUS PK5 126.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131180

ASUS Video 8500gt silent 67.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121092

Q6600 CPU 279.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115017

WD HD matches my existing HD 84.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136039

Kingston ram ??? 89.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134218

Does anyone see anything wrong with the RAM or the video card I've picked?
Is there a potential problem if I want to run 2 monitors off this card?
__________________

DIGI 003 LE 7.4cs2 on XP pro SP2
Asus P5K
Intel quad
2 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 12-27-2007, 08:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
Greetings all,

This thread is absolutely ROCKIN! I'm tired of fooling around with my weak system so here I am. I'll have an 003/Quad combo and super size the ram to go. (that'll be about $2000, please pull around)

I'm going to try and use as much as I can from my old system, 400-watt power supply & case, WD SATA HD. When I'm finished it should be this:

ASUS PK5 126.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131180

ASUS Video 8500gt silent 67.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121092

Q6600 CPU 279.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115017

WD HD matches my existing HD 84.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136039

Kingston ram ??? 89.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134218

Does anyone see anything wrong with the RAM or the video card I've picked?
Is there a potential problem if I want to run 2 monitors off this card?
Looks good to me. No glaring incompatibilities. Assuming your monitors are both VGA you should be fine as that card ships with a DVI to VGA adapter.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 12-27-2007, 10:33 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Quote:
Greetings all,

This thread is absolutely ROCKIN! I'm tired of fooling around with my weak system so here I am. I'll have an 003/Quad combo and super size the ram to go. (that'll be about $2000, please pull around)

I'm going to try and use as much as I can from my old system, 400-watt power supply & case, WD SATA HD. When I'm finished it should be this:

ASUS PK5 126.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131180

ASUS Video 8500gt silent 67.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121092

Q6600 CPU 279.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115017

WD HD matches my existing HD 84.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136039

Kingston ram ??? 89.99 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134218

Does anyone see anything wrong with the RAM or the video card I've picked?
Is there a potential problem if I want to run 2 monitors off this card?
hey my friend. couple of things...you might want to check out this site for your q6600 since they WILL send you the G0 stepping as opposed to not knowin' what stepping NEWEGG will send. CLUBIT G0 Stepping the G0 stepping specs show and state that it is supposed to run cooler than the B3 stepping.

also, i purchased the same ASUS video card from NEWEGG you posted. the card works great but it came with 512mb of ram and not 256mb even tho the box and card stamp showed 256mb. i did not know this until i started lookin' at my system components' usage. as sunburst and others have stated, this might not be a concern unless one usin' 4gb of ram in their system. i'm usin' only 2gb right now and my video card is only stealin' 100mb of ram from my system. so no big concern for me. but i was tempted to send it back to get the 256mb card anyway, just wanted to share my experience. best of luck
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 12-29-2007, 05:46 AM
DaveRush DaveRush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South-West edge of Detroit
Posts: 20
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Well, ordered my goodies.

Thanks for the heads up on GO stepping. Can you tell the difference between the GO and the B3 CPU's by the way they are marked? I saw the manufacturers part number is the same on Newegg and CLUBIT.

People seem to be sold out of the WD HD
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136039
I checked Newegg, CLUBIT, Zipzoomfly, the local Bestbuy has it for 25 bucks more. Any suggestions?

I've learned from other posts that my old 001/6.4 isn't compatible with newer CPU's. Does anyone know if it runs at all on the Quad system?

I'm trying to time the upgrade and the hardware exchange to minimize down time. The uknown issues of testing the new System along with a new 003 or an incompatible 001 could shut me down longer than I'd like. What would you suggest for testing system stability without involving the Pro Tools half?

Thanks again for all the help.
__________________

DIGI 003 LE 7.4cs2 on XP pro SP2
Asus P5K
Intel quad
2 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:23 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 108
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Hey guys..

I'm considering the following spec for my dive into the quad-core realm, I want to build a system that I won't need to upgrade or tinker with for a while, I noticed that most people here are building with DDR2, however some boards including the one below now support ddr3 which apparently generates less heat, this MB will also run at 1333 mhz. Am I likely to see a massive difference specing this ram and MB combination over the 1066 P5K boards? As I think the q6600 fsb is 1066. I'd really appreciate comments, clarity and suggestions:

Nesteq SEMI FANLESS 520W
Asus P5k3 Deluxe/wifi-ap
Intel Core 2 Quad - Q6600 - 95W G0 stepping
Scythe Ninja or similar processor fan
Gainward BLISS 8500GT SilentFX 256MB GDDR3 DVI VGA HDTV out PCI-E Graphics Card (Or equivalent 256MB silent videocard on Nvidia 8500 chipset)
OCZ Gold RAM 2 GB(2 x 1 GB)DDR3 SDRAM - 1333 MHz

2 large seagate SATA II drives, DVD-R, Windows XP Pro, etc..

Thanks
__________________
_____________________________________________

Pro Tools 2018.12 - MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 Mid 2015 16 GB RAM 1TB Flash SSD - macOS 10.13.6

Pro Tools 2018.7 - 0db Hackintosh 4.0 Ghz i7 32 GB RAM 256GB Flash SSD - macOS 10.12.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 Builds - Specs and Results mykhal c Windows 6782 08-22-2019 05:00 AM
Intel Quad Core vs. i-series solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-23-2010 05:16 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
are these specs ok? (low budget 2 core) korkman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-22-2008 02:44 AM
8 Core Mac Pro, Leopard and Windows results pasanta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-13-2008 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com