Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2013, 01:12 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 322
Default 48K Sample Rate Problem

Long time Mac user that recently switched to Window 7. PT10 is running well with all of my music projects which are at 44.1. However, Im working a sound for post project at my day job, and when I try to open a session at home (recorded at 48K), PT will not play, and then forces me to restart.

After restarting PT, the session works fine. I have the same problem going the other way (have to launch the session, close out, then relaunch).

I'm not sure if it's a PT problem or an audio driver issue. I'm using a Focusrite Scarlett 18i6.

I've done some searching, but have found nothing concrete. I'm perplexed, because I don't have any of these issues on my Macbook Pro. I can go between 44.1 and 48k sessions with no issues.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 / Nuendo 10.3 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2013, 02:28 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

Oh Crap, I had this problem but I don't remember how I fixed it, but I do remember that it was part of PC sound card, I change the setting in the sound card and it worked, I hope this at least starts to steer you in the right direction. I remember Start, Control Panel, sound, Playback, right click on the interface and I changed something. Try and play with that.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2013, 03:00 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 322
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

Thanks for your help. I'll look into it. I just confirmed that it's not the Saffire driver. I'm able to open a 44.1 and a 48K project at the same time with Studio One, and switch between them. The driver switches accordingly.

I have all of the built in sound card drivers (on the motherboard) disabled, so I'll dig a little deeper.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 / Nuendo 10.3 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2013, 03:08 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 322
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

The error I'm getting is:

Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 / Nuendo 10.3 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2013, 08:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,743
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

Try setting the clock rate before you open Pro Tools. I just spent 2 days with the Antelope Orion(32x32) interface and changing sample rates required opening the session, getting the message regarding the wrong sample rate, closing Pro Tools, then opening it again, then the session. Very annoying!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:24 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 322
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Try setting the clock rate before you open Pro Tools. I just spent 2 days with the Antelope Orion(32x32) interface and changing sample rates required opening the session, getting the message regarding the wrong sample rate, closing Pro Tools, then opening it again, then the session. Very annoying!
Agreed. That's what I've been doing. I know it's a Pro Tools issue and not my Scarlett, because S1, Live, and Reaper all switch sample rates between sessions.

Thanks for the replies.
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9 / Nuendo 10.3 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2013, 09:43 PM
juanonyc juanonyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York City
Posts: 6
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

I am also having this issue. I just got a Saffire 56. I have a project which is on 44.1k, Mix Control sees it fine. But when I close and open a project in 48k, I get the clock error message. I do a restart of PT and the 48k project plays fine. Close and reopen the 44.1k project. Clock error! I had no issues with this when I used an Mbox. Very frustrating I have to restart PT to open a file.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2013, 06:28 AM
peter kuchar peter kuchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: chicago illinois
Posts: 44
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

What I do to change sample rates is close pro tools, change to desired sample rate, open pro tools, then create a new session at the desired sample rate, change something in that session (I just move the curser) save, close then you can open sessions at that rate without errors. Then just use that session every time you need that sample rate. Create one dummy session for each sample rate you require. Works every time!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2015, 09:32 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Try setting the clock rate before you open Pro Tools. I just spent 2 days with the Antelope Orion(32x32) interface and changing sample rates required opening the session, getting the message regarding the wrong sample rate, closing Pro Tools, then opening it again, then the session. Very annoying!
Dave did you ever get your Orion issue ironed out?

I have this thing about a month and it has a total PITA.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2015, 10:49 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,413
Default Re: 48K Sample Rate Problem

IIRC, this is SOP for PT and third party interfaces.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample rate problem please help! sixxxstring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-23-2008 07:08 AM
Sample rate problem Dr.Marv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-16-2008 03:10 PM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 05:40 PM
sample rate problem. Help! Ryan Butler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-07-2007 11:23 AM
Sample rate problem sean shannon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-27-2005 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com