Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2007, 02:36 PM
fudgeyboy fudgeyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default 1GB RAM insufficient?

Sorry, new to Mac, just bought a Macbook with 2 x 512 RAM as standard. Using MBox2 and Pro Tools LE, and have been having latency and H/W buffer problems running only 1 plug-in. Do I need to upgrade to 2GB for better performance?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2007, 02:58 PM
korgscrew korgscrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: 1GB RAM insufficient?

Which version are you running?

Im running 7.2 on a macbook with only 512 RAM, smooth as a baby's bottom. I tried 7.3 but that kept crashing and wouldnt even play with no audio on the tracks!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2007, 03:15 PM
fudgeyboy fudgeyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: 1GB RAM insufficient?

Yep, using 7.3 and it's not happy. Just bought BFD, and it's having serious issues, PNGs etc. Someone told me this means I need more RAM?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2007, 04:16 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 1GB RAM insufficient?

768 was the minimum fot PTLE 7.1.2, Its fairly safe to say that 1GB is the absolute minimum you would want for 7.3.

BFD is a tremendous resource hog are you running it from the internal drive? thats been known to cause problems also. I would max out the RAM, with PT thats always a good start
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2007, 07:05 AM
mnoxious mnoxious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 160
Default Re: 1GB RAM insufficient?

I had 1GB on my macbook and I kept running into performance issues when I had a high plug in count or when I was using plugs that used all my resources (like amplitube). I upgraded to 2 GB and have never looked back. Well worth the $100 for the RAM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insufficient memory -108 ellebye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-06-2010 10:06 AM
Insufficient resources? smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 04-21-2009 08:12 AM
Insufficient resources -on a G5? Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-26-2006 03:26 PM
Insufficient DSP = PT quit propower Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-28-2006 04:06 PM
INSUFFICIENT D24+MIX FARM detroitkruk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-04-2005 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com