Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:29 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Hello,

So the first night I sat down in front of PT9, I could not get the pre/post roll to work. The buttons were illuminated, and I saw the pre/post roll markers appear. But every time I hit play or record, it always started where the cursor was - and ignored the pre/post roll values.

I made the jump from PT 7.3, so if there is something I am totally missing, I apologize. But I've never had to do anything but enable the pre/post roll for it to work - now there seems to be no way to get it to work.

Is anybody else having this issue? I found a few mentions in the search results, but no definite information.

Thanks,
gee/lo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 12:25 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Is no one else having this problem? I can barely get through a session without this problem totally screwing up my workflow.

It would be great to hear if pre/post roll is working normally for everyone else.

Anyone????
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 02:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by geelo View Post
Is no one else having this problem? I can barely get through a session without this problem totally screwing up my workflow.

It would be great to hear if pre/post roll is working normally for everyone else.

Anyone????
Hi,

I think you might have selected "insertion follows playback" its the icon under the pencil tool.


Its also the N key which can often get hit my mistake if using the space bar to stop start PT


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2011, 08:49 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Thanks for the reply crizdee, but that wasn't the problem. I am familiar with the "insertion follows playback" option - and even with that checked/unchecked - pre/post roll should still work.

I learned in another post that it was the "Dynamic Transport" option that needed to be UNchecked - then ALL my problems went away.

Now I need to go read the manual to find out what that options does besides make me frustrated!

Thanks
gee_lo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:41 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Great same thing thanks.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:58 PM
Peter H Peter H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Thankyou heaps guys. I was having the same problem and wasted about 3 hours trying to get preroll working to no avail today. Since I updated my protools to 8 (from 7.x) I keep finding lots of complicated little things like this that waste my time and are dependant on one little setting somewhere that you have to seek out and find and interrupt my workflow. Is 9 any better? Cheers and thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:58 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter H View Post
I keep finding lots of complicated little things like this that waste my time and are dependant on one little setting somewhere that you have to seek out and find and interrupt my workflow. Is 9 any better? Cheers and thanks...
First, they are not complicated if you understand them.. they are also well documented..
When you ask if "9 is any better".. well, ...... from your perspective it is probably not, as there are more new features. But from your perspective I would recommend that you stay with 7, and not "waste your time" learning the software. jeeezzzzzussss... ff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2011, 08:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,968
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Pre/Post roll is set to 0/00/000 by default, so when you enable it, you also need to enter the amount of pre/post roll.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2011, 10:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,229
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Or slide the appropriate marker on the timeline.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2011, 10:51 AM
The Egg The Egg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Just outside the beltway.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Pre-Roll / Post-Roll - Not working!

Or, option+click in the edit window where you want pre-roll to start and post-roll to end.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 02:33 PM
Pre/Post Roll not working! products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2010 08:47 AM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-07-2009 12:26 AM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 08:46 AM
Pre-roll post-roll won't work, please help!! moon1pulse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2006 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com