Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2007, 03:24 PM
jojo101 jojo101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Default \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace info

ok i followed all the instruction provided here
but i can't change from 'P' to 'R' in workspace.i get error msg as " HD cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it does not have enough free disk space"
i tried to "repair disk permission " but still no luck.
any help PLEASE??
thanks
much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2007, 03:46 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace

How much space is left on the drive? The software is telling you it's too full, is that the case?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2007, 03:57 PM
jojo101 jojo101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace

available : 77.5 MB
yes the software is telling me its full
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2007, 04:02 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace

You need to clear some space on that drive, there's no room to record on it, therefore you can't change it to 'R' it can only be 'P' (for playback). In general you should leave somewhere around 30%-40% of free space on your drive to maintain best performance. Letting it get down to less than 1GB of free space (you're less than 100mb) is definitely not a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2007, 05:07 PM
jojo101 jojo101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: \"Session must be on an Audio record volume\" - Workspace

blink,,thats what i just did,, its all good now,,
thanks for responding ,
much appreciated
peace
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 03:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 176 10-06-2007 10:55 AM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 06:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com