Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2012, 07:04 AM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Import files to "Audio" automatically

Hi people

Does anyone know whether you can have pro tools copy all files you use in the session to the audio files folder?

For example if i drag and drop a file from the desktop into the session it doesn't save it in the audio files for that session. So if I delete it from the desktop it is missing next time i open pro tools

Cheers

Kasper
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2012, 08:46 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default

It's in the preferences. Under "Operation" I believe


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2012, 01:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,329
Default Re: Import files to "Audio" automatically

Yup! Its called Automatically Copy Files on Import(or something to that effect). As an option, you can drop the folder of new audio(or audio files) into the session folder, or drop them in the audio files folder and import them from there. You are wise to be concerned as its easy to have your audio spread all over the place. For that reason, I never use the drag&drop feature(once bitten, twice shy........








.......baby)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 10:35 PM
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 04:06 PM
"Could not complete the import audio command because DAE error 35 was encountered..." Sean_tiburon macOS 1 02-29-2012 08:03 AM
PT 8.1 audio "hits" or "pops" when i open files from PT7... djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2009 04:59 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com