Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2013, 01:53 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 509
Default Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?

I seem to remember this working flawlessly in v8, but now on 10.3.4 it seems that the Automatically Copy Files on Import preference doesn't have any effect on the Import Audio command (command+shift+I). It defaults to "add" every time, and I have to manually select "copy", where as in v8 I could just hit the return key every time I wanted to import (and copy) a file.

Does it not work this way anymore? Is the preference only for drag and drop now? God, I hope not...
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:06 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
I seem to remember this working flawlessly in v8, but now on 10.3.4 it seems that the Automatically Copy Files on Import preference doesn't have any effect on the Import Audio command (command+shift+I).
Correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
It defaults to "add" every time, and I have to manually select "copy", where as in v8 I could just hit the return key every time I wanted to import (and copy) a file.

Does it not work this way anymore?
It does not work the same way it did in v8.
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
Is the preference only for drag and drop now?
Yes. Search ideascale.protools.com to see if anyone else has logged this, and if not, log it as a bug.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?

I think this is logged as a bug. Now, every time I need to import any audio, I drop it in the session folder and import from there(unless its an empty session, where I will actually drop the audio into the Audio Files folder and import from there). Small PITA, but I hate the missing audio files dance
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2013, 10:35 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 509
Default Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?

Grrr.... That's what I was afraid of. For what it's worth, I occasionally have a problem auditioning files from the "clips to import" window as well, although that one seems intermittent, so who knows. I'll take this over to ideascale. Thanks guys.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import files to "Audio" automatically Herokazz Windows 2 08-29-2012 01:52 PM
"Could not complete the import audio command because DAE error 35 was encountered..." Sean_tiburon macOS 1 02-29-2012 08:03 AM
Automatically copy files on Import not working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-07-2010 11:21 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 10:38 AM
Automatically copy files on Import (preference) jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com