Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:56 AM
TAMA TAMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11
Exclamation Pro Tools 8 noob question...

Hey guys/girls,

I am rather new to Pro Tools 8. I have worked with PT7, but my question is, how do you start recording? I put all my plug in's, and got my drums to sound the way I want. I add a click track, and press "SPACEBAR" The screen moves I play the drums, but nothing is showing up. No sound waves nothing. I downloaded the drivers for Windows 7, and correct me if I'm wrong, but it is currently 8.0.1 ver. Right? PT8 detect my mics, detects my interface, that how I did all the effects, but when I'm all done, nothing comes out... Am I doing something wrong? I read the manual watched the training vid, nothing. I would call digi, but its the weekend.
HELP!!!

Best,
Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:14 AM
Soul Fader Soul Fader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 noob question...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=261764
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:22 AM
awakened awakened is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 noob question...

make sure record is enabled under the transport toolbar.
__________________
Macbook Pro unibody 2010
Snow Leopard 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9
Reason 5
500gb internal 7200rpm HD
500GB ext 7200rpm firewire 800 HD
Profire 2626
Fast Track Ultra
Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:49 AM
TAMA TAMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 noob question...

Thankyou! I know see the soundwaves, but I know bumped into another questoin. When I play back, I'm not getting any sound. You just press SPACEBAR right; which will play back the selected recording. If this is right, I'm not getting any sound through Headphones nor laptop. No sound system is hooked up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question: How do I transfer Pro Tools 8 LE from one computer to another? The Confused Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-20-2012 07:53 PM
Noob Question.... Disturbed1 Pro Tools 9 5 02-05-2011 03:52 PM
Noob question (VCA) basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-18-2010 09:09 PM
Pro Tools noob question Toolpeth MIDI 3 11-06-2009 05:46 AM
extremely retarded question from a pro tools noob dookiebrain General Discussion 5 01-31-2009 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com