Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2013, 07:19 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,550
Default Spanner 2.0

Spanner 2.0. The new AAX update includes an iPad control app and a brilliant QT overlay window. Ah-mazing.

Shane

Sent from a plutonium-powered DeLorean in 1985 trying to get Back to the Future
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 02:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Spanner 2.0

Will the overly work if picture is being sent out via a BM card or similar?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:11 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Spanner 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Will the overly work if picture is being sent out via a BM card or similar?
I don't believe so. I think in his presentation video, he somewhere said it's for screen overlay only (on top of a QT window).

Chrsi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2013, 12:21 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,683
Default Re: Spanner 2.0

No, it will not. I asked Justin Webster (Maggot) directly about it.
But for precise panning you can use Overlay option on you computer screen and then back to your big TV on.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:52 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Spanner 2.0

I was thinking more PT11 and having MC's video engine that can generate overlays
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spanner v2 released The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 18 01-08-2015 06:10 PM
Insufficient System Resources / AAE error 7504 / Spanner 2.1.10 / SoundMiner Engine Felix Andriessens Pro Tools 11 2 01-21-2014 08:59 AM
Spanner: new AAX surround panner plugin from maggot The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 47 02-04-2013 06:00 PM
insert a Spanner and rotate The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 2 10-24-2012 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com