Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2012, 07:40 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default "Space" in Edit Window, to the left of Bar 1 ?!?

On some, but not all of my sessions I'm getting this:
A large "empty space" in the Edit Window. It's just to the right of the Track Size Selector. Looks like a "greyed out" area between the Track Size Selector and "Bar 1". Anyone know why? What this is? How to remove?

If I add items to the Edit Window View (Comments, Mic Preamps, Instruments, etc.) the "space" is still there.

This Greyed Out area is in the space where those things (Comments, Mic Preamps, Instruments, etc.) would normally be.

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2012, 07:47 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: "Space" in Edit Window, to the left of Bar 1 ?!?

Got it...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=19515

DUC saves the day once again. It's all about scrolling options.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I Get Rid Of The "Extra" Space Below Tracks In Edit Window... The Weed Pro Tools 11 12 01-02-2014 03:11 PM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 06:08 PM
Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window? Tobias Eichelberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-25-2010 01:23 AM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-02-2001 08:58 PM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-01-2001 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com