Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 08:10 AM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Remote on off switch for pc

Hey Guys, the new computers that I bought are too noisy, so I need to move them to a machine room. On my desk (where my mix controller is set) I have space to place a few switch that could be used to turn on and off equipment that I will be in the machine room.

My question is here is how can I built a physical on off switch that would run from my machine room to my desk so I can turn on and off the computers individually or at the same time?

Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 11:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Here's one way that might work. Buy a remote power sequencer from the likes of Furman(you push a button at your desk and the power unit turns on AC in 3 steps on 3 outlets). You can set most any PC(in BIOS) to boot when AC is turned on. You would still shut them down with the usual commands, then hit the button to turn off all the power on the Furman. My PC is setup this way so I hit 1 switch and it powers up most of my setup. I keep the speakers on their own power switch so I can cycle them separately.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:10 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

that's a good idea. you'd need the sequencer at your desk though, so that means to pass the ac power chord from the desk to the computer? Or is there an other way to set it that the sequencer remains at the computers and you have a remote for it?

Checking those I see a lot of web access etc, but that means you need a computer to be powered on so you can reboot the others, which beats what I want to do.

See my machine room is roughly 30 feet away from the desk. I need something at the desk so I don't have to always go to the computers to power them on (or off) or reboot them.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2012, 09:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

The power sequencers I have seen uses a low voltage(small gauge wire) to trigger the ON/OFF cycle with a simple pair of buttons, usually mounted on a single space rack blank(you gotta run cables for mouse.keyboard/monitor anyway). You are not tied to powering your desk hardware from the sequencer. That could be on its own power strip or UPS, powered from the control room power(which could be on the same circuit, or not)..
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:07 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,397
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Assuming PC power buttons are momentary normally open switches, you could also splice in a 2 conductor cable and wire a pushbutton switch in parallel with the actual power button on the machine, then mount that switch on your desk or on a rack panel or something.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2012, 04:35 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Allow me to ask a question of the op: how do you turn off the other equipment in your machine room? I doubt you just have the computer in there. I would just get up and walk the 30 feet or so to turn the equipment off. The other option is to have an electrician wire in an AC switch to sit on your console to turn on and off the equipment. AC mains is not something an amateur should fool around with.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2012, 02:20 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Until now, none of my equipment made enough noise to warrant being moved in it. So most of my things (pre's, comp, eq's) are at my reach. But the new comps gives me no choices.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2012, 02:53 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
Until now, none of my equipment made enough noise to warrant being moved in it. So most of my things (pre's, comp, eq's) are at my reach. But the new comps gives me no choices.
So just get up and go to the machine room and shut things down (or start them up). Are the computers the only things you're putting in there?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:01 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
So just get up and go to the machine room and shut things down (or start them up). Are the computers the only things you're putting in there?
Probably at this time, but the Machine room is in an other room completely. I'd actually have to go through the office to get to it.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2012, 04:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
Probably at this time, but the Machine room is in an other room completely. I'd actually have to go through the office to get to it.
And how is that a problem? You have to leave the studio sometime.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 03:44 PM
Protools LE Remote ... I mean Really Remote ! fifty8th1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-26-2005 04:52 AM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
Remote talk back foot switch on Pro Control ? J J Macrae ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 10-28-2003 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com