Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:36 AM
kv331 kv331 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 225
Default SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Hi everyone,

After extensive testing, thanks to many DUC members, we officially released SynthMaster 2.5 as an RTAS plugin today! During the beta period, SynthMaster 2.5 has been tested with ProTools 8,9,10, 10 HD on Windows 7, MacOSX 10.6.7 and MacOSX 10.7.3 operating systems.

For those of you not familiar with SynthMaster 2.5, here is a brief info from our web site:

"SynthMaster 2.5 is an 'all-around' semi-modular software synthesizer and effect plug-in that features many different synthesis methods including VA, Additive, Wavetable, Wavescanning, Phase Modulation, Frequency Modulation, Pulse Width Modulation, Ring Modulation, Amplitude Modulation, Physical Modeling and SFZ Sample Playback synthesis. With its multi-synthesis oscillators, analog modelled/digital filters, flexible effects routing with 11 types of high quality effects and a massive modulation architecture with 95 separate modulation sources and 650+ modulation targets; SynthMaster is a 'must-have' for all synthesizer enthusiasts!"

SynthMaster has received "Performance Award" and 10/10 from Computer Music Magazine in their February 2012 review: http://www.musicradar.com/gear/all/c...r-32235/review

The demo version of SynthMaster can be downloaded at:
http://www.synthmaster.com/downloads.aspx

Cheers!

Bülent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:04 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Cool, but white noise every 60 seconds? That's the most annoying thing in the world. Bad, bad decision. How am I supposed to get in the zone?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:59 PM
AlainZagar AlainZagar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

That's funny - I thought it was buggy software. It never occurred to me that it was on purpose. I now share the sentiment. It's like Try-sound.com and those annoying birds. Try to audition a solo violin legato while you're forced to hear birds chirping. That's pretty useless to me.

Demo or trial should be fully functional - perhaps with save function disabled or just time limited.

Alain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:55 PM
kv331 kv331 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 225
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlainZagar View Post
That's funny - I thought it was buggy software. It never occurred to me that it was on purpose. I now share the sentiment. It's like Try-sound.com and those annoying birds. Try to audition a solo violin legato while you're forced to hear birds chirping. That's pretty useless to me.

Demo or trial should be fully functional - perhaps with save function disabled or just time limited.

Alain
Good suggestions! Thank you folks! I can make it so that after 5 minutes of running the synth is non-functional (i.e. plays random notes)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2012, 07:57 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Quote:
Originally Posted by kv331 View Post
Good suggestions! Thank you folks! I can make it so that after 5 minutes of running the synth is non-functional (i.e. plays random notes)
Please, no noise or random notes, or anything else that's annoying. I totally understand the idea behind trial limitations, but there's a limit to what a producer and/or musician can do with a 7-14 day fully functional trial license. If the product you sell excites me, I will buy it. Usually, I decide in a matter of hours, but that requires a fully functional product, or at least one that doesn't emit noise and such every minute.

Look, there is a plethora of good VI's on the market these days, and you have to be as open and inviting as possible to catch our attention. This is not meant as a negative rant, or anything like that, but from the bottom of my ears - I deeply, deeply hate that kind of product protection.

There, I'm done. I must be getting old and grumpy after all.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:20 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

White noise annoyances aside...

This is a GREAT synth plugin!

I had the opportunity to try it out during their beta test, and I am completely blown away.

There are so many options for carving out craaaaazy tones and noises. Perfect for all genres of electronic, including dubstep. I could also see it having plenty of use in a movie score, or for video games.

Top notch!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:28 PM
kv331 kv331 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 225
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Well, since I am not using iLok -yet-, I'll have to put some protection as a developer.

Instead of the white noise every 60 secs, I'll go with "pseudo" random notes after 10 minutes.

And as a "special" to RTAS users, I'll lift the restriction on persisting preset settings in ProTools sessions. Let's see how this goes :)

Those changes will hopefuly come in 3-4 hours!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2012, 01:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Quote:
Originally Posted by kv331 View Post
Well, since I am not using iLok -yet-, I'll have to put some protection as a developer.

Instead of the white noise every 60 secs, I'll go with "pseudo" random notes after 10 minutes.

And as a "special" to RTAS users, I'll lift the restriction on persisting preset settings in ProTools sessions. Let's see how this goes :)

Those changes will hopefuly come in 3-4 hours!
Cool. I'm happy with that. Thanks a bunch!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2012, 11:14 PM
kv331 kv331 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 225
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

Allright fellows, we listened to you, and here's the result :)

No more "white noise", and now PT remembers SynthMaster plugin settings during session load/save! Instead of the white noise, now you can enjoy SynthMaster for 10 minutes and after then it starts playing notes randomly!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2012, 03:08 AM
siga siga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: California
Posts: 107
Default Re: SynthMaster 2.5 is "officially" RTAS now! Demo available

I'm having a very hard time to get synthmaster latest 2.5 32bit to work with pr tools le 8.04 on win 7 , its crashing pro tools as soon as i switch a sound or 2 inside synthmaster, do i need to install the 64 bit version >?or im I out of luck , and its not yet compatible with pt le 8 on win7?the couple of sounds that i tried sounded great, would love for this demo to work
__________________
dual opteron 280,4gb ram, win xp sp2,digi002, pt le 7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Amplitube Officially Licensed "Slash" Marshall Amps and Gear nst7 Eleven Rack 1 06-16-2012 04:23 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
OK... MDW EQ RTAS v3 not authorising... it's officially an "issue" on this end! whitecat Pro Tools 9 5 11-06-2010 04:26 AM
Where can I get "instructions" for Sound Replacer Demo"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2002 05:16 PM
When will digi "officially" support more hardware? SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-01-2002 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com