Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:02 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And how is that a problem? You have to leave the studio sometime.
:) I realize you don't have much info, but it is a problem if I have to go through the office which also serves as class room, and doing such might disrupt the class in progress.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
:) I realize you don't have much info, but it is a problem if I have to go through the office which also serves as class room, and doing such might disrupt the class in progress.
That was info you didn't share with us before; I was just going by what you posted.

And remember that it's not just the AC you have to control; you have all the audio lines (or at least the Digilink lines) to run to the machine room.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 02-05-2012 at 05:17 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2012, 06:32 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That was info you didn't share with us before; I was just going by what you posted.

And remember that it's not just the AC you have to control; you have all the audio lines (or at least the Digilink lines) to run to the machine room.
That was already planned ahead of time when we built the studio. There's conduits that goes into the walls to pass any wiring we need, in the eventuality that it was needed.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2012, 08:40 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

How about your motherboard BIOS? Some motherboards you can use a hotkey to boot up the computer.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-08-2012, 08:59 PM
AlainZagar AlainZagar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Hi

That's exactly how I have it set up. My computer is in another secure room behind a wall. All audio cables and Video are routed through an access panel. The BIOS is set up to start the computer when I hit the Space bar. "ESC" key is also possible. I found that it works best with older ps2 connector keyboards - so don't throw these out. You can run an extension for the ps2 connection. I've had mixed results with USB keyboards ( either direct connect or wireless)

In my setup, I use a optical wireless adapter and I aim it into the room. The keyboard is located near the desk and I can start the computer just by hitting the space key. Then I use my main keyboard. I can shut down the computer as usual and the next time a tap on the space bar gets it booting again.

I have to enable the feature on the Motherboard that supplies current to the ps2 port and other connectors when the computer is off. That's because I use that wireless device. It needs to be active for it to work.

I've only had to actually go to the computer room to start it up after there has been a power failure.

It's amazing how much quieter it is when all those fans aren't in the same room.

My Motherboard is an ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 but I've gotten this to work on other boards too.

Alain
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-08-2012, 11:11 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

thanks you two, that's a definite possibility, Just need to make sure both computers can do that.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:01 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Some of them do. That is why I go to the manufactures and ask them to add features like this. Heck, think I'll ask Asus that now...
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-24-2012, 08:43 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Ok Guys. Update. Just got an email from Asus and they say they read it and it has already been forwarded to the design team. I say you guys should also do it so they can implement it in future products. if you want it, you have to ask or else how would they know want we want? They want our cash, but like Avid, they have to put in the features we want. Let me know if you guys want the email I can see if there is one for suggestions.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:06 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

Well my new mobo the asus p8p67 evo rev3 actually has the option in the bios for it so that's good on that point. I think I'll switch the mobo of the other two to this one.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:42 PM
AlainZagar AlainZagar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47
Default Re: Remote on off switch for pc

I'd be interested to hear from you if you manage to get it to work with a USB keyboard or if you have to revert to the ps2 port.

Good luck.

Alain
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 03:44 PM
Protools LE Remote ... I mean Really Remote ! fifty8th1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-26-2005 04:52 AM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
Remote talk back foot switch on Pro Control ? J J Macrae ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 10-28-2003 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com