Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:13 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Xpand! question

I'm wondering if anyone else has had this issue... I've got the plug on an instrument track and am using as a drum kit.. All of a sudden, the volume on the plug gets very low and nothing had been touched.. Any ideas.. thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Xpand! question

Can you reproduce with a newly created session. Sometime sessions become corrupt.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:32 PM
AlainZagar AlainZagar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47
Default Re: Xpand! question

Happens all the time to me too. I swore I wasn't touching anything

For me it's because I have an expression peddle plugged into my Axiom Keyboard. If I accidentally tap that peddle I can end up with a change in volume level with Xpand2.

If this is happening to you then just move the peddle in the opposite direction with the specific Xpand2 instance selected. That should set it back. Alternatively you can pick that patch again from the Xpand drop down menu. ( assuming you haven't customized it)

The expression control is mentioned on page 15 of the Xpand 1 manual.

MIDI CC Standard Function
  • 1 Modulation Wheel
  • 5 Glide Time
  • 11 Expression
  • 64 Sustain Pedal
  • 65 Glide On/Off

It's kind of annoying but I don't think it would make sense to block this behavior in software. I would make more sense to have a "reset" button on the Xpand Plugin so that you can clear these controller messages without resorting to reloading the patch, edits etc.

Hope this helps you.

Alain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:53 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Xpand! question

Thanks for the thoughts filosofem and AlainZagar.. I suppose a track could get corrupted in a session, as well a a whole session getting corrupted.. I'm going to see if it happens on another track within the session.. I have an Oxygen 49 keyboard set up.. I have noticed the LED settings change from time to time.. I wonder if I've automated something there without realizing it! Wouldn't be the first time.. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand! Question MboxToo macOS 2 12-04-2011 10:57 AM
Xpand Question Pcree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-17-2008 08:19 AM
xpand! Question beefytew5 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-22-2007 08:21 PM
Xpand question cooner Virtual Instruments 4 02-22-2007 09:52 PM
Xpand question boombatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2006 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com