Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2020, 01:40 PM
s1m0n13 s1m0n13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: montreal
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First - Not Responding

Hi,
I just installed Pro tools First 2019.6 (same issue with 2019.5) the logo bounce and after a few minutes I have the app Not responding.

Ilok Licence Manager 5.2.1 / Licence is OK on my laptop

Don't know what's happen can someone help me ?

Running on Mac OS Mojave 10.15.4 on MacBook Pro (2017) 3.1Ghz Intel I7 /16Gb


Thanks for your help


EDIT:
Could It be because of Mojave 10.15.4 ?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...tibility-Chart

Last edited by s1m0n13; 04-07-2020 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2020, 03:47 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 37
Default Re: Pro Tools First - Not Responding

10.15.4 is Catalina - and Catalina is not supported by Pro Tools First.
You won't be able to start PTF 2019.6 under Catalina. You have to wait or make a separate APFS Container with Mojave (10.13.6) to start that version.

Best from Germany
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2020, 12:54 PM
cmm10a cmm10a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Texas United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First - Not Responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netmania View Post
10.15.4 is Catalina - and Catalina is not supported by Pro Tools First.
You won't be able to start PTF 2019.6 under Catalina. You have to wait or make a separate APFS Container with Mojave (10.13.6) to start that version.

Best from Germany
I agree. Version is unsupported. Although, to be fair, I think the Avid servers have been having a difficult time this past week with syncing accounts and signing in through Pro Tools | First. I would imagine unsupported OS version mixed with Avid issues are not helpful.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2020, 07:11 AM
s1m0n13 s1m0n13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: montreal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First - Not Responding

was my thoughts thanks for the confirmation ... Wait and see for a new version
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.7 not responding very often Tehacbs Pro Tools 12 8 05-20-2017 08:24 AM
Pro Tools 12.3 not responding way too often! Please help SVRecords801 Pro Tools 12 11 11-13-2015 10:24 AM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro Tools 12 Not responding maltastudio Pro Tools 12 3 06-11-2015 11:10 PM
Pro Tools 9 Not Responding jpaul1988 Windows 2 06-26-2014 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com