Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2014, 12:06 AM
avasound avasound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 36
Default How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Dear Friends,who knows how to remove unused plugins(quad, 5.1,7.1) from drop down menu in Avid Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2014, 01:45 AM
DavoBali DavoBali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bali
Posts: 43
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

not sure about mac , but windows ...,

- go to ...,

c;drive \ program files\common files\avid\audio\

...., and from here you will see the plug-ins folder , and also the plug-ins Unused folder .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2014, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by avasound View Post
how to remove unused plugins (quad, 5.1,7.1) from drop down menu in Avid Pro Tools?
If you want to keep your mono/stereo and get rid of greater-than-stereo versions, I'm afraid that's not possible. Get rid of all versions, sure, just move the plugin file to the "unused" folder.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2014, 02:26 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you want to keep your mono/stereo and get rid of greater-than-stereo versions, I'm afraid that's not possible.
Great info, good to know .

On Mac:
OS HD > Library > Application Support > Avid > Audio > move unwanted plugs from the Plug-Ins folder to the Unused Plug-Ins folder!

Then it will not appear in the drop down menus in Pro Tools anymore.

All the best, VRW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2014, 04:28 AM
avasound avasound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 36
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Everything isn't so simple! For example we have Melda plug-ins. In the folder.../Audio/Plug-ins/ it is presented in the form of the container AAX, and in the menu in the form of a set of files(see attachment).How to remove separate plug-ins (Quad,LCR,5.1,7.1)?
Attached Images
File Type: png Melda Ex1.PNG (9.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png MeldaEx 2.png (53.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2014, 04:39 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you want to keep your mono/stereo and get rid of greater-than-stereo versions, I'm afraid that's not possible.
+1
seems not to be possible as JFreak is an experienced user he might know.
Seem to be all together placed in this container and can´t therefore be treated
as single plug-ins obviously.

Guess others would have chimed in already if it would be the other way round.


MacMini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.9.3, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10,
Pro Tools 11.1.3, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia etc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2014, 04:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Back in the day, there used to be separate mixer plugins for stereo and surround, which made it possible to remove surround mixer altogether. With PT9+ and HD Native, I haven't even bothered trying how to do it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2014, 07:22 AM
avasound avasound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 36
Default Re: How to remove unused plugins from menu?

Here that I was answered by Vojtech, the owner Melda Prodaction:
"Hi Anatoly, Please ask Avid, PT is doing that, not the plugins of course. I already asked them, but it's Avid..." We ask a question to Avid...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't remove unused regions? Reitzas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-29-2007 04:37 AM
Cleaning up audio files (remove unused won't do)? Fastudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2007 03:08 PM
Unable to remove unused regions? wmusket Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2006 04:31 PM
Remove unused audio tracks from region list MaLa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2005 02:47 AM
Remove versus Delete when it comes to clearing unused audio... help! tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-26-2002 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com