Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2019, 04:59 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 95
Default Tracks not showing up in D control

Just started using it, and for some reason the tracks aren't showing up on the fader section. 2 channels say D- control on the unit.

I'm reading the guide now, but I'm not sure where to start.

We are using PT hd 2011 on a mac system OS X 10.10.5

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2019, 06:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Tracks not showing up in D control

Did you enable the console in the periphials section of Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2019, 03:30 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 432
Default Re: Tracks not showing up in D control

If it says D-Control on the two channel it means the board is offline mode. First, you must have a main console section of the D-Control to use the D-Control control surface. The Fader units cannot be used alone even though they show up in Pro Tools. Secondly, it only shows D-Control on the fader and main units when you are NOT in an active session in Pro Tools because (of course) this is a control service only for Pro Tools even though you can use the monitoring section to hear any sounds input into the XMON.

I hope this helps. Feel free to PM me if you need any additional help.
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 1, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing the needle on all tracks GtrDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-29-2011 08:25 AM
Imported tracks not showing regions grafic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-18-2009 06:16 AM
PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks MWP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-10-2009 11:13 AM
tracks not showing full audio JR1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2000 06:16 AM
Regions not showing in audio tracks rustyherzog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com